War Reconstruction and Social Integration after Civil Conflict in Sri Lanka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionKobe College (2023)
Kobe University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Koji  神戸女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30319818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 高弘  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (20547054)
佐藤 希  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 助教 (30838040)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスリランカ / 内戦 / 家計調査 / コロナ / 貧困 / 貧困削減 / 経済危機 / 紛争 / 和解 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 社会統合 / ジェンダー
Outline of Research at the Start
内戦後の復興を促すためには、対立集団間の融和と社会統合が不可欠の要素となる。しかし既存研究では、内戦や過去の暴力被害によって、信頼度や互恵性などの向社会的選好がどのように変化するのか、そして向社会的選好の変化が社会・政治参加によって計測されるソーシャル・キャピタルの変化とどのように関連しているのか、一貫した答えは得られていない。そこで本研究はスリランカを対象としてエスニシティとジェンダーに焦点を当て、内戦によってもたらされた向社会的選好とソーシャル・キャピタルの変化のあり方とそのメカニズムを、既に実施した家計調査に加えて、人工フィールド実験と村落調査を実施し、併せて分析することで明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on data collected from the household survey, we found the following results: (1) Violent events in the neighboring areas had negative impacts on child health, (2) War victimization reduced years of education of children in the affected households, (3) Tamils are those who suffered most during the civil conflict, and they also tend to be adversely affected by recent Covid-19 and economic crisis, (4) Those who experienced human victimization during their impressionable years (18-25 years old) tend to think that their life outcome is the result of luck, not their efforts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
武力紛争が広まっている現代において、その長期的な影響が子供の教育や健康に発生していることや、紛争被害を受けた世帯が他の経済ショックにも脆弱であること、そして青年期に家族や親戚を紛争で失った経験が、その後の人生における努力の重要性を低く考える傾向があることなどを明らかにしたことで、他の紛争においても、その悪影響を長引かせず、復興を促す政策のあり方を検討する際に、大いに考慮すべき視点を提供している。