Dynamic Microsimulation on the Life of Old Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Policies on Pension & Aging (2021-2023)
International University of Health and Welfare (2020)
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Seiichi  公益財団法人年金シニアプラン総合研究機構, 研究部, 主任研究員 (30526380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 篤裕  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (10348857)
高山 憲之  公益財団法人年金シニアプラン総合研究機構, 研究部, 理事長 (30102940)
村田 忠彦  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (30296082)
小塩 隆士  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (50268132)
原田 拓弥  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 助教 (70847201)
中田 光紀  国際医療福祉大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80333384)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイクロシミュレーション / 年金 / 生活保護 / 高齢者雇用 / 合成人口 / ウエルビーイング
Outline of Research at the Start
公的年金制度の給付の十分性を確認するために、モデル世帯が受給する年金額(所得代替率)の将来見通しだけではなく、さまざまな高齢者が受給する年金額の分布や貧困率の将来見通しを示す。具体的には、①ダイナミック・マイクロシミュレーションモデルを構築して「分布」の政策シミュレーションを実施するとともに、②このモデルを多くの研究者が広く活用できるよう、国勢調査等の集計データをもとにした合成人口データの作成・公開を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducts a detailed analysis of the economic situation of elderly households in Japan, particularly evaluating the sustainability of lives dependent on public pensions. Using dynamic microsimulation, it predicts older people's income, household composition, and pension receipt over the long term. The results reveal that the "macroeconomic slide" from 2025 to 2047, leading to a real decrease in pension amounts, will primarily cause increased poverty rates among elderly living alone and unmarried or divorced older women. Consequently, it is projected that the poverty rate among older people will reach approximately double the current rate by 2050.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は日本の高齢者の貧困問題に焦点を当て、特に一人暮らしや未婚・離別した高齢女性の経済的困難を浮き彫りにします。公的年金依存の持続可能性を問うことで、社会保障制度の見直しや具体的な支援策の必要性が示されています。高齢者の貧困率増加は社会全体の安定にも影響するため、適切な公的年金制度の改革が急務です。この研究は、政策立案者に高齢者の生活保障を強化するための重要なデータと洞察を提供し、尊厳ある生活の実現に向けた社会政策の策定を促します。