China shock, Trump schock: Who are the victims?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Ito Tadashi  学習院大学, 国際社会科学部, 教授 (40550413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神事 直人  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60345452)
椋 寛  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90365065)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中国からの輸入急拡大 / 米中貿易戦争 / 不確実性 / トランプ関税 / 米中貿易摩擦 / トランプ / 中国ショック / トランプショック / 関税パススルー / 中国ショック、トランプショック / 政策の不確実性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、国際経済において発生した「中国ショック」と「トランプショック」の各経済主体への影響を現存する最も詳細なデータを利用して分析する。それぞれ、以下の問いに関して分析を行う。中国ショックについては、中国からの輸入浸透率の上昇が日本国内企業の雇用に与えた影響について既存文献から更に踏み込んで地域特性や企業特性による雇用への影響の差異、更には広く企業の対応について雇用調整のみならず生産品目の調整などについても分析する。トランプショックについては、交易条件改善効果の有無及び第三国経済への波及効果、政策不確実性の貿易・投資への影響について分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project investigated the economic effects of the two “shocks” that occurred during the last few decades in international economies. One is the drastically increased presence of China in the world trading system. The other is the US-China trade war waged by the former US president, Donald Trump. In particular, the projects analyzed the following issues. 1. The effects of “the China shock” (drastic increases in imports from China) on the Japanese labor market and Japanese firms’ adjustment (employment, product switching, etc.). 2. The effects of “the Trump shock” (the US-China trade war) on the terms of trade and the trade of the third countries, especially Japan and Korea. 3. The effects of increasing uncertainty on trade and investment. Eleven academic papers directly related to these issues, and five academic papers indirectly related were made public.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国との貿易関係が世界で最も急速に深まった日本の企業・事業所レベルのデータを利用して「中国ショック」の影響を分析したこと、またトランプ前米国大統領による大幅な関税引き上げによって実証検証が初めて可能になった交易改善効果を分析したこと、また米中貿易戦争の日本など第三国への影響を分析したこと、更には近年益々高まる不確実性が貿易・投資に与える影響を分析したこと、これらはどれも新規性且つ分析方法の適切性という観点より学術的意義を有し、また現在世界が抱える喫緊且つ最大の課題に対する知見を提供した点において社会的意義を有する。