| Project/Area Number |
20H01502
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
| Research Institution | Seijo University |
Principal Investigator |
Goto Yasuo 成城大学, 社会イノベーション学部, 教授 (00571192)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
照山 博司 京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (30227532)
川崎 能典 統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 教授 (70249910)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 企業ダイナミクス / 中小企業政策 / ゾンビ企業 / 中小企業 / コロナショック / 規模依存政策 / 生産性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
わが国において主として経済産業政策の一環としてなされている中小企業支援のための経済政策が、企業ダイナミクス(参入、退出、 成長)を妨げている面が無いか、との問題意識の下、学術的・政策的に意義のある統計的エビデンスを得るため、独自の個票データ等を用いて、従来の中小企業分析等では適用例が少ない高度な統計解析法を応用(例えば企業の異質性や因果性を考慮できるよう統計解析手法を拡張)するなどの独自性を持った分析を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is an empirical analysis of the relationship between policy support and the dynamics and growth potential of the SME sector, etc., using micro/macro data based on econometric methods. Coping with the COVID-19 infection spread after the start of the study and its impact were also important issues throughout the study. After organizing various policy information, field surveys and data analysis were conducted to examine, among other things, the possibility of pushing down long-term growth potential due to large-scale support. The results of the analysis and research were published as several articles in academic journals and disseminated to society at large through policy, educational, and social channels.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中小企業部門で過重債務企業(いわゆるゾンビ企業)の割合が高いという状況は、長きにわたる手厚い公的支援の影響を示唆する一方、政策的支援(信用保証等の金融的手段)がマクロ経済の循環的変動に恒常的な影響を及ぼしている統計的エビデンスは得られず、局面(緊急時と平常時)や期間の長さ(長期と短期)に応じた評価や考察の必要性等の学術的、政策的含意を得た。 中小企業支援の副作用(新陳代謝や競争力の抑制)に対する懸念はコロナ禍を経て一層高まり、政府の議論の場(審議会等)や経済メディアなどからの関心も高く、本研究を通じて得た成果に基づき、今後のあり方等に関する議論に資する材料も幅広く提供した。