Sustainable management of municipalities: Proposal of a basic plan using text analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kenta  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30633474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東田 啓作  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10302308)
広田 啓朗  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10553141)
馬奈木 俊介  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70372456)
根元 邦朗  武蔵大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (90647025)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自治体 / テキスト分析 / 持続可能性 / 自然言語学習 / 地方自治体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、各自治体の総合計画が持続可能な社会・経済の構築に対してどのような影響を与えるのか、機械学習を用いた自然言語学習を応用し、分析を行う。機械学習を用いた自然言語学習によるテキスト分析によって、各自治体の総合計画の内容構成をより客観的に明らかにしたうえで、その内容構成と、自治体の持続可能性を捉えることができる変数との因果関係を分析する。最終的に、どのような総合計画がより持続可能性を担保しうるのか、検証するとともに、各自治体の新たな総合計画に対する社会的な合意も考慮したうえで、より望ましい総合計画策定のモデルケースを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies the relationship between each municipality's basic plan and the social and economic sustainability of the region. Focusing on the basic concept part of each municipality, we conducted a textual analysis of the actual basic plans of municipalities in the Kyushu region to index each municipality's policy orientation toward sustainability. The results show that the index based on the text analysis of municipalities' basic plan has a certain impact on each municipality's inclusive wealth index, one of the sustainability indexes revealed in each region. On the contrary, results also show that the increases in policy orientation toward human and natural capital cannot increase the amount of human and natural capital in the municipality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では各自治体の総合計画のテキスト分析によって、各自治体の政策的志向を指標化することで、各自治体の政策的取り組みがどのような方向性を持っているか明らかにする試みを行っている。これまで個々の自治体の政策的取り組みは統計学的な分析では、十分に明らかにできなかったが、本研究で示した自治体の政策の方向性を示すことができる指標化を用いることで、各自治体が今後どのような政策的志向を持つことが、持続可能な自治体運営を行えるか明らかにする様々な分析に応用可能である。そのため、学術的波及効果が高く、かつ地方経済・社会の在り方を模索する日本における政策的示唆を十分に含む研究成果であると考える。