| Project/Area Number |
20H01505
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
| Research Institution | Senshu University (2022-2023) Kansai University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Inaba Masaru 専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50611315)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
奴田原 健悟 専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30553672)
大津 敬介 慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 教授 (50514527)
高橋 修平 京都大学, 経済研究所, 准教授 (60645406)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 異質性 / 税制 / ラッファー曲線 / 個人固有のリスク / 労働ウェッジ / 構造ショック / 格差 / 景気循環会計 / 構造ショックの推定 / 格差と税制 / 景気変動要因 / 財政金融政策 / 税制と格差 / バブル / 格差と金融政策 / リスクシェアリング / 構造ショックの推計 / 景気循環 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
2020年度においては、分析に必要なデータ構築・更新と並行して、既存モデルによる予備的検証を中心に行う。同時にモデルの開発・改良を進め、2021・2022年度において、推計・シミュレーションにより各経済政策の有効性を検証する。また、国内外の研究会・学会・コンファレンス開催により研究成果を公表し、最新の研究動向の把握と意見交換を行う。2023年度には学会・研究会等による意見交換を踏まえ、異質性の存在する経済における経済変動要因分析および政策効果についてこれまでの研究成果を統括し、査読付き専門学術雑誌への公表を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we considered the effectiveness of economic policies such as tax, fiscal, and monetary policies with dynamic general equilibrium models that take into account various heterogeneities in the economy. First, we show that in models with household heterogeneity, the effects of tax reform and monetary policy, the shape of the Laffer curve, and the decomposition results for the business cycle differ from those of a representative agent model. Second, we show that the main factors that cause labor wedge fluctuations differ from those in existing studies by estimating a DSGE model using a new method that allows for the possibility of the absence of structural shocks. Finally, we develop a framework to factorize co-movement across prefectures and empirically show that there are imperfections in financial markets that prevent risk sharing in consumption.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究のように、異質性に注目し、経済政策の有効性を多角的に検証した分析は、学術的独自性が高く、本研究による学術的・政策的な意義があるといえる。本研究で得られた結果により、様々な異質性の存在によって、代表的個人モデルによる分析から得られる結果とは、マクロ経済変動の要因や経済政策の効果が異なる可能性が高いことが示唆された。つまり、異質性を明示的に考慮することが、経済政策の運営のために重要であるといえる。