| Project/Area Number |
20H01507
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
| Research Institution | Gakushuin University (2023-2024) Okayama University (2021-2022) Fukuyama University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Haruna Shoji 学習院大学, 国際社会科学部, 研究員 (30136775)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
張 星源 京都女子大学, データサイエンス学部, 教授 (10304081)
浅野 貴央 岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 教授 (40423157)
神事 直人 京都大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60345452)
澤田 有希子 龍谷大学, 経済学部, 講師 (50822227)
佐藤 美里 岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 准教授 (70794585)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 政策的不確実性 / 地域貿易協定 / 国際共同研究 / イノべーション / 模倣被害 / 環境政策 / 国際技術移転 / 越境公害 / 国際R&Dスピルオーバー / 環境イノベーション |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
世界的な政策的不確実性(PU)の高まりにより,PUがイノベーションや投資を含む様々な企業行動に与える影響に関心が集まっている.加えて,次世代通信規格「5G」の技術を巡る米中の攻防に見られるように,知的財産の窃取や模倣の問題とその対策は,企業戦略だけでなく,国家安全保障の観点から重要な課題である.更に,気候変動の影響が深刻さを増す中,低炭素技術等に関する環境イノベーションや国際技術移転の促進は重要な政策課題である.本研究はPUや知財の模倣に直面する企業のイノベーションや国際生産・供給活動を理論的・実証的に分析する.特に,「深い」地域貿易協定が国際経済や様々な企業活動に与える役割を明らかにする.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As research performance the followings are obtained: 1) Political uncertainty regarding both national and most favored nation treatments has a significant negative effect on FDI. Such political uncertainty has the effect discouraging the establishment of new overseas subsidiaries. 2) Both "shallow" and "deep" trade agreements have the effect increasing international cooperative research. In the case of high knowledge spillover "deep" trade agreements have a stronger acceleration effect of international cooperative research than "shallow" trade ones. 3) Provisions included in trade agreements on ratification of international treaties on protection of IPRs, trademarks, patents, and industrial designs show for the effectiveness on international licensing. 4) Trade liberalization leads to a reduction in pollution emissions and consumer surplus, and Lerner's symmetric theorem between import tariffs and export taxes also holds in the presence of pollution emissions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究によって得られた研究成果の学術的意義及び社会的意義には以下のものがある. 1)学術的意義としては,主な発表論文等に示されているように,本研究では国際的にも高く評価される学術誌に多くの論文が掲載または掲載予定である.これらの論文には新規性と独創性を有する学術的貢献度の高い研究成果(知見)が盛り込まれている. 2)社会的意義としては,当該研究によって得られた知見の中には,実証研究及び理論研究による成果が含まれており,これらは政府が実施する今後の産業政策や貿易政策の策定に経済学的な根拠を与えることができる.また,実証研究による知見は国際的な知的所有権保護に在り方に実態面から情報提供をする.