| Project/Area Number |
20H01508
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
| Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyazaki Masato 埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (20553069)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安藤 道人 立教大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10749162)
古市 将人 帝京大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50611521)
倉地 真太郎 明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任講師 (60781078)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 都市財政 / 歳出歳入決算 / 歳入歳出決算 / 政策効果 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は戦前の日本を対象とした都市財政研究の限界を踏まえ、歴史的にも貴重な都市歳入歳出決算書(市政専門図書館所有)のデータを用い、中小都市も射程に入れた戦前日本の地方財政の全体像はどのようなものであったかを明らかにしようという試みである。 具体的には、都市決算データを用いた記述統計分析によって六大都市以外の都市の特徴を明らかにするだけでなく、デジタル化した資料を元に都市パネルデータを構築した上で、戦前日本におけるいくつかの重要な制度の導入・変更や政策実施の財政的な影響や、社会に与えたインパクトを記述統計分析と計量経済学的分析によって明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, in order to clarify the actual state of Japanese city finances before World War II, we utilized historically very valuable city revenue and expenditure account books owned by the Tokyo Institute for Municipal Research's library specializing in city administration. The first step in the utilization process was to digitize approximately 1,500 volumes of the documents, preserving them and making them available for use. Subsequently, some of the digitized documents were converted into text, and the data were used to clarify the characteristics of major revenue and expenditure items.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の最大の意義として挙げられるのは,貴重な都市歳入歳出決算をデジタル化したことによって,資料を保全するとともに,活用できる状態にしたことである。このことは,この資料を活用して戦前都市財政の研究の進展が見込まれるという学術的意義だけでなく,国民が歴史的資料を活用できるようになるという意味で,社会的意義をもつものである。なお,この資料は,市政専門図書館で利用可能になるだけでなく,一部がインターネットでも閲覧できるようになる予定である。