Election Cycle and Yardstick Competition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yasutora  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (60866250)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords選挙サイクル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では外生的な理由でばらつきのある日本の市区町村首長選挙のタイミングを操作変数として用いることで、ヤードスティック競争が選挙支出サイクルを増幅し地理的に無償化の拡大を加速させた因果効果を検証する。具体的には子供医療費無償化政策について、その地理的波及と選挙のタイミングが及ぼす影響を市区町村レベルのデータを用いて検証する。子供医療費無償化の対象年齢に関する意思決定が、各市区町村の選挙のタイミング及びその隣接市区町村の対象年齢の両者からどのように影響を受けているかについて、2005年以降のデータを用いて解析し、選挙という要因がなかった場合どの程度無料化が広がっていたかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the causal effects of yardstick competition amplifying the electoral expenditure cycle and accelerating the geographic expansion of free healthcare by using the exogenously varied timing of mayoral elections in Japanese municipalities as an instrumental variable. Additionally, we estimate the deadweight loss caused by the inefficiency of free pediatric healthcare, which is said to lead to excessive medical treatment due to zero patient burden, as amplified by this effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、地方自治体の財政が困難な状況下にもかかわらず、子供医療費無償化ような政策がなぜ加速度的な広がりを見せ如何なるメカニズムで広がるのかを解明したことであり、経済学的に重要であるのみならず政策的にも意義がある。また、選挙支出サイクルのメカニズムを考えるとき、選挙民から政策がどう評価されるかが重要な点であるにもかかわらず、その主要なメカニズムの一つであるヤードスティック競争という観点はこれまで考えられておらず、この点から選挙支出サイクルのメカニズムを理解しようという学術的な独自性に意義があると考える。