Economics Analyses on Social Security Policies in China: Empirical Studies Based on Survey Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Ma Xinxin  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80634253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 唐 成  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20424187)
小塩 隆士  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (50268132)
牧野 文夫  法政大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (70190337)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中国 / 社会保障 / 経済分析 / 家計消費効果 / 労働供給効果 / 社会保険料転嫁効果 / 社会厚生効果 / ミクロデータ / 所得格差 / 家計消費 / 労働供給 / 実証研究 / 家計金融資産投資 / 健康状態 / 中国社会保障
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、中国社会保障の経済分析に関するミクロデータベースの構築、先駆な分析とその成果の世界的発信とを旨とする。大規模な中国ミクロデータおよび独自な企業調査による企業―従業員マッチングデータを構築したうえで、最先端の分析手法を用い、社会保障制度の4つの効果―(1)家計消費・貯蓄効果、(2)家計労働供給効果、(3)社会保険負担転嫁効)、(4)所得格差の是正や幸福度・健康など(社会厚生効果)に関する、包括的・先駆な実証研究を行う。諸理論仮説の普遍性と特殊性を検証し、中国社会保障制度に関する新たな知見と政策示唆を示し、日本が本領域における最先端の研究を主導することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has established the dataset including many kinds of Chinese national household survey data and has conducted an employer-employee matching data based on a new corporate survey. We used the advanced econometric analysis methods to employ the emprical studies and explored the impact of social security policies from four perspectives: (1) the household consumption/ saving effect; (2) the household labor supply effect; (3) the effect on Chinese corporates' employment and wage (social insurance payroll tax effect); (4) the effect on income inequality , happiness and health status (social welfare effect).21research papers have been published in English peer-reviewed academic journals; 7 academic books have been published by Springer and Palgrave Macmillan Publishers. A special session has been set up at an academic conference to report the research results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第1に、本研究は、初めて日本で中国社会保障の経済分析に関する大規模なミクロデータベースを構築した。第2に、本研究は、中国社会保障の経済分析に関する包括的・先駆的研究として、構築したミクロデータに基づいて、最新の計量分析手法を応用し、諸理論仮説の普遍性と特殊性を明らかにした。第3に、構築した中国ミクロデータベースを他の大学・研究機関の研究者達に提供することにより、日本で中国経済に関する教育・研究に貢献できた。第4に、実証研究の結果に基づいて中国社会保障改革に関する政策立案に提言できた。さらに、中国研究から得られた知見は、他の発展途上国、体制移行国および先進国にとって参考になった。