| Project/Area Number |
20H01514
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Jiro 日本大学, 総合科学研究所, 客員教授 (30127112)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
筒井 孝子 兵庫県立大学, 経営研究科, 教授 (20300923)
高橋 雅生 上智大学, 経済学部, 助教 (20864599)
菅原 慎矢 東京理科大学, 経営学部ビジネスエコノミクス学科, 准教授 (30711379)
神林 龍 武蔵大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40326004)
石原 庸博 高崎経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60609072)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 介護サービス / 介護従事者 / 公的介護保険 / 家庭内介護 / 介護サービスの供給構造 / 介護保険 / 介護施設 / 効率性 / コロナ禍 / 就業形態 / 介護サービスの供給 / 介護現場 / 介護保険制度 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では介護サービスを提供する法人や事業所について効率的な介護サービスの提供という視点から介護保険制度に関わる各種データを用いて分析を行うとともに、介護市場の機能を効率的に活用できる介護保険での各サービスの適切な組み合わせがどのようなものか供給サイドの視点から政策的な提言を行う。 特に、法人・事業所単位で見た効率性の相違に関する分析、および、介護従事者の人材育成と確保に関する分析を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research was conducted using two main methods. One is to empirically analyze the supply structure of nursing care service providers through quantitative analysis using individual data from government statistics such as “Data on Long-Term Care Service Facilities and Establishments. The second is to organize and study the current problems and issues of long-term care services by conducting interviews with the offices that provide long-term care services and the basic local governments (insurers) and prefectural governments that are in charge of the operation and jurisdiction of public long-term care insurance. The former project is progressing almost as planned, and we are currently preparing papers and other materials for submission to journals and other publications. As for the latter, it became difficult to carry out the original plan because the research period coincided with the outbreak of the new coronary disease.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
介護サービスの提供が効率的に行われているかどうかの実証的な分析は少ない。公的介護保険が施行されてから20年以上たった段階で、介護サービスの提供に対する問題点や課題を整理しておくことは学術的な意義がある。また今後高齢者が増加するなかでこのような研究の社会的な意義も大きい。 新型コロナ禍で当初予定の変更を余儀なくされたが、政府統計の個票や公表データを用いて新型コロナの流行がこれまで利用していた民間部門等の介護サービスから家庭内介護へとどのように代替するかどうかの実証的な分析も行った。このような分析は災害等の外的ショックに対してどのような対策が必要になるか解明するものであり社会的な意義は大きい。