Empirical studies on the relationship between anomalies and the behaviour of firms and investors in asset markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fukuta Yuichi  大阪大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (00243147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山根 明子  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(社), 准教授 (60580173)
坂本 淳  大阪学院大学, 経済学部, 講師 (90845025)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアノマリー / 資産価格モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
株式リスクプレミアムには、市場ポートフォリオと安全資産の収益率差、企業の時価総額に関する要因、株価純資産倍率に関する要因、収益性に関する要因、投資の成長率に関する要因等が影響することが明らかにされてきた。その一方で、5要因あるいは5ファクターが、なぜ株式プレミアムに影響するのかについては、十分に解明されていない。最近、5ファクターとその関連指標の説明力が再検証され、半数以上の指標が説明力を失うことが示されている。そこで、本研究の目的は、株式ポートフォリオ・リターンの作成を注意深く行い、日本における5ファクターモデルの説明力を検証し、その説明力の生成要因についての知見を得ることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two studies summarize the results of our empirical studies on the relationship between anomalies and the behavior of firms and investors in asset markets. The first addresses Knightian uncertainty as a source of anomalies. When facing Knightian uncertainty in wage earnings, distortions in the labor allocation between host and sending countries occur. Providing accurate information on wage income, and income transfers from the sending country to the host country is likely to improve economic welfare in both countries. The second addresses large negative shocks in financial markets as a source of anomalies. We find that different equity durations lead to different degrees of return recovery after shocks. This is likely responsible for the return differences across equity durations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アノマリーの源泉を特定化し、その含意を分析した研究は、十分に行われているとは言い難い。この部分を埋めることが、第1の貢献である。賃金収入のナイト的不確実性から得られる受入国と派遣国の労働分配の歪みに対して、正確な情報提供に加え、派遣国から受入国に所得移転を行うことで、両国の経済厚生が改善されることは重要な含意である。第2に、日本の結果を、欧米の先行研究と比較する点も貢献である。米国のコロナ・パンデミックに関する研究で、株式デュレーションが、ショック後のリターンの回復度合いの違いをもたらすことが観察されているが、本研究では、他のショックに対しても同様の結果を得ており、重要な貢献と言える。