| Project/Area Number |
20H01517
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
| Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Arito 中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (40756342)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安田 行宏 一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (10349524)
郡司 大志 大東文化大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50438785)
内田 浩史 神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (60294295)
鎮目 雅人 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (80432558)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 金融仲介コスト / 流動性創出機能 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、日本の金融仲介機能を定量的に把握できる長期データベースを構築し、歴史的視点を交えた実証分析を行う。第一に、金融仲介コスト(Philippon 2015)と流動性創出指標(LCM: liquidity creation measure, Berger and Bouwman 2009)を計測する。第二に、金融仲介コスト、LCMに関する実証分析を行う。具体的には、金融仲介サービスの高度化、金融規制の変化、経済成長率・名目金利水準の変化が金融仲介コスト、LCMに及ぼす影響を分析する。また、LCMと銀行の健全性・リスクテイキング、実体経済との関連について分析する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We measure the unit cost of financial intermediation and the liquidity creation measures (LCM) in postwar Japan. The unit cost of financial intermediation, which is the ratio of financial intermediaries’ income to the financial output provided to non-financial end-users, exhibits a secular decline. The decrease in Japan’s unit cost is due to the stagnation of financial income, even though financial output increased. The ratio of LCM to total assets increased from the late 1980s to the late 2000s, and then leveled off. Decomposing the LCM ratio into asset and liability items, we find that changes in asset items contributed significantly to the change in LCM ratio until the mid-1990s, but since then the contribution of liability items has increased. We also find that the LCM ratios of regional and second-tier regional banks have been increasing since 2000, while the ratio of city banks has been decreasing.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、業態レベルの集計統計を用いて日本の金融仲介コスト及びLCMを長期にわたり正確に計測したことである。また、金融仲介コストやLCMは金融仲介機能に関する様々な学術研究で用いられており、本研究は、日本でこれら指標を用いた実証研究を行うための基盤を整備した意義もある。本研究で得られた知見のいくつかは、今後の重要な研究課題を示唆している。たとえば、金融仲介コストの低下が1950年代以降の長期的な事象であることは、構造的な要因が寄与している可能性を示している。また、LCM比率の変動に業態間で差異があることは、流動性創出機能が金融機関のビジネスモデルによって異なる可能性を示している。