Peasant Economy in Monsoon Asia: A Regional Environmental History of Japanese Industrialization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Murayama Satoshi  香川大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (60210069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 昇  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (00416562)
服部 亜由未  愛知県立大学, 日本文化学部, 准教授 (70708370)
寺尾 徹  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30303910)
石塚 正秀  香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (50324992)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小農経済 / 有機経済 / 環境史的地域研究 / 化石燃料消費社会 / 再生可能エネルギー社会
Outline of Research at the Start
生態学的にも地質学的にも多様な地域において,いかに小農経済は生き延びることができたのか。あるいは逆に,今や風前の灯となっている小農経済,その衰退の根本原因は実は産業革命期における地域把握の決定的な転換にあるのではないかという仮説を,江戸・明治期そして大正期に残されている地誌の環境史的比較研究から検証する。経済史・環境史研究を基軸に,日本の近世近代文書研究,歴史地理学的な地理情報システム研究,そして気象学的解析からなる協働研究は,太陽光に基づく植物の光合成によるエネルギー創出を起点とする有機経済が地域の発展にいかに効果的であったか,あるいは何を起因にいかなる過程でそれが放棄されたのかを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mapping based on the quantification of topographical descriptions from around 1882 made it possible to visualise the local environment. For example, a topic was set as the rainfall change during the typhoon disaster on 20 October 2004. In addition, based on the old topographical maps of Kasa-gun, we have mapped the land-use GIS data, held two workshops at the Maizuru Local History Study Group and provided opportunities to listen to the opinions of local people, and presented our findings at the East Asian Environmental History Conference (EAEH 2023), where we also prepared a series of papers. As part of the digitisation of historical materials, data and columns were made public on the web 'Marumaru Maizuru' in April 2023. The results are very useful for future analyses and thesis writing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
村を単位とする日本特有の情報集積である明治初期・中期の郡村誌に関して,特に,京都の加佐郡に関する歴史資料を丹念に分析し,各種の可視化を行い,広く興味のある方々へ公開することができた。それは,現地の方々にとって,今後の災害対策等に活かせるだけではなく,さらにその議論が歴史研究者に留まらず気象学・気候学あるいは水文工学の理系研究者との協働で進められた意義は大きく,東アジア環境史協会大会での発表を通じて,東アジアを超えてアジア環境史協会設立に向けても学術的な貢献をすることができた。また同時により詳細な歴史研究を可能にし,歴史研究における再現可能性を高める歴史資料のデジタル公開を行なった。