Empirical research on the history of overseas factories of Japanese companies and field capability building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shintaku Junjiro  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (00216219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大木 清弘  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 准教授 (20611073)
藤本 隆宏  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(ビジネス・ファイナンス研究センター), 上級研究員 (90229047)
朴 英元  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (90526485)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海外現場の工場史 / グローバル能力構築競争 / 現場資料のアーカイブ / フィールドノート
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は「ポスト冷戦期の終わり」に日本および世界の産業現場が立っていると考えるなら、ポスト冷戦期における日本国内マザー工場の奮闘に対応する形で海外現場が逆境下においてどのような行動を選択し、結果としていかにして存続あるいは消滅したかを現場史の観点から分析する。本研究は、次の時代に「グローバル能力構築競争」の激化に直面するであろう国内外の産業現場に対して、多くの洞察と教訓をもたらすものと考えられる。これまで蓄積してきた日本企業の国内現場に絞った工場史研究、フィールドノート、現場資料のアーカイブを拡大し、国内現場の工場史と対応する関係で海外現場の工場史とそのデータベースを確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines production sites of firms from a long-term perspective, and in doing so, clarifies the evolution of capability building since the founding of the factory and the influence of the factors behind this evolution. In conjunction with previous research, we will conduct on-site research focusing on the overseas sites of mainly Japanese companies, construct a database of overseas factory history, and compile the results as “Factory History of Overseas Sites”. Using the factors extracted in the previous research as a starting point, we will examine historically and empirically what kind of organizations are factories that can continue to build capability and survive despite being at the mercy of environmental deterioration, and what the problems of factories that have closed down are. We will expand the archive of past field notes, establish a database of overseas factory history, and create a database of research notes and collected materials for each industry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は「ポスト冷戦期の終わり」に日本および世界の産業現場が立っていると考え、日本国内のマザー工場の奮闘に対応する形で海外現場が逆境下においてどのような行動を選択し、いかにして存続や消滅したかを現場史の観点から分析し「グローバル能力構築競争」の激化に直面するであろう国内外の産業現場に対して、多くの洞察と教訓をもたらすものと考えられる。今まで蓄積した日本企業の国内現場に絞った工場史研究、フィールドノート、現場資料のアーカイブの拡大、国内現場の工場史と対応し海外現場の工場史データベースを確立することは学術的貢献のみならず、今後の多くの研究者のための社会的基盤づくりを行ったことは社会的意義が大きい。