An IntegratStudy of localization of organization, sales and marketing, and procurement in Japanese manufacturing MNEs in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Oki Kiyohiro  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 准教授 (20611073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 熙珍  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (40634530)
臼井 哲也  学習院大学, 国際社会科学部, 教授 (60409422)
河合 憲史  上智大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20867478)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多国籍企業 / 現地化 / 逆駐在 / 現地調達 / 海外子会社 / COVID 19 / 駐在員 / COVID-19 / 国際経営 / 日本企業 / マーケティング / 生産 / 開発 / アジア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、在アジアの日系製造業企業の海外子会社を対象に、「①組織の現地化、販売・マーケティングの現地化、調達の現地化は、それぞれ他の現地化を促進するのか」「②各現地化戦略は他の現地化戦略と海外子会社のパフォーマンスの関係に対してどのような調整効果を持つのか」の二つの問いに答えることを目的とする。この問いに答える際には各現地化を複数の指標から多面的に捉える。
具体的な計画としては、1年目に文献レビューと企業調査を通じて仮説を構築し、2年目に仮説検証のために在アジアの日系製造業企業を対象にした質問票調査を行う。3年目は、質問票調査と公刊データの分析を行う。4年目に再度の質問票調査を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The findings of this study are fourfold. First, most existing studies on localization strategies deal with single localization, and not many have clarified the interrelationship among multiple localizations. Second, the localization of human resources is important for upgrading the role of overseas subsidiaries, and inpatriation can be effective for the localization of human resources. Third, if the local institutional conditions are poor and bribes are demanded in the country, the local sourcing rate of a foreign subsidiary tends to increase. On the other hand, in a country where the local institutional conditions are worse than in the home country, increasing the local sourcing rate can improve the performance of the foreign subsidiary. Finally, the spread of COVID 19 led to the evacuation of expatriates, but whether this led to the localization of human resources varies from company to company.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は国際経営分野の現地化研究に対して、新たな現地化の要因やその効果を明らかにしたという貢献がある。特にCOVID 19の蔓延が現地化に与える効果は、タイムリーな研究であり、世界でも先例がない。社会に大きな影響を与えたCOVID 19の蔓延の影響を国際経営の観点から検討する研究は、社会的意義も大きいといえる。
実務的には、現地化の促進の要因(逆駐在、賄賂)、現地化が効果を与える状況(制度的距離が下方向に大きい国)を明らかにすることで、現地化戦略を検討する実務家に示唆を与えた。また、COVID 19が海外子会社に与えた影響を明らかにすることで、危機への企業対応の差に関する示唆を与えた。