The International Diffusion of Public Access Defibrillation (PAD): Processes of Institutionalization and Transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Kono Hideko  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (40352736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高石 光一  亜細亜大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00350710)
福嶋 路  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (70292191)
竹内 竜介  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (30607940)
大沼 雅也  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (30609946)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords医療 / 普及 / 制度化 / 障壁 / 医療機器 / 自動体外式除細動器(AED) / 市民による除細動(PAD) / AED / PAD(市民による除細動) / PAD(市民による除細動) / 国際的普及 / 経営学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、新しい医療の制度化と国際的普及の事例分析を通じて、制度化過程とその変容を明らかにするものである。対象とするのは、自動体外除細動器(AED)を使用した一般市民による救命を意味する「市民による除細動(PAD)」である。
PADの制度化と国際的な普及プロセスについて地域間比較を行う。多様な制度や組織・集団と関係する医療産業は、その重要性・特異性に比して社会科学的な研究が相対的に少ないなか、本研究成果は制度論に関する議論への貢献が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the institutionalization process of a new medical practice: Public Access Defibrillation (PAD), in which laypersons use Automated External Defibrillators (AEDs) for emergency response. The analysis reveals three stages of barriers -legal, technical, and psychological. While legal and technical barriers can be overcome through organizational efforts, psychological barriers, rooted in individual cognition, are more difficult to address. The multi-stage nature of these barriers requires engagement with different actors at each level, increasing the complexity of institutionalization. These findings suggest that institutionalization is not a linear process but one shaped by layered and dynamic challenges. The study contributes to institutional theory by offering a perspective that emphasizes the need to address both structural and cognitive dimensions in promoting the acceptance of new medical practices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、新たな医療が社会的に共有され、認知的前提が構築され、安定的な役割関係が確立されるという制度化の過程において、制度化を推進するアクターの多元性と、その進行を阻む障壁の多段階構造を示唆した点にある。制度化プロセス複層的かつ動態的な視座を提示することで、制度論に関する議論への貢献が期待される。