Service Design Methodology for Forming Better Value Constellation of Life in Aging Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shirahada Kunio  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (60550225)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者 / サービスデザイン / 豊かな暮らしの価値提案 / 資源統合 / 責任化 / ウェルビーイング / 暮らしの価値空間 / 高度技術社会 / ボランティア / エンゲージメント / 未来共創 / シニア / Transformative service / Technology acceptance / 知識共有 / 知識隠蔽 / 価値共創 / サービス・エコシステム / 技術と社会 / 資源保全 / 資源投資 / コミュニティ / 愛着 / デジタルリテラシー / Transformative Service / サービスエコシステム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はサービス学の視点から,ヒト・モノ・情報・関係性という資源で構成される「暮らしの価値空間」という概念を新規に提案し,シニアの暮らしの価値を高めるような資源の統合・使用を支援するサービスデザインの方法論の構築を目的とする.具体的には,(1)ミクロ視点:シニアの革新を動機づける要素とその習慣化を促す要因の同定,(2)メゾ視点:シニアの活動に対する地域コミュニティからの影響分析,(3)マクロ視点:高齢社会と高度技術社会との共創的発展を目指した社会政策の論点抽出,を行う.そして国際比較も交えながら,これら3視点を踏まえた,暮らしのためのサービスデザイン方法論を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The life value space of the elderly has changed significantly due to the COVID-19 pandemic. This study found that while resource conservation behavior that avoids social contact contributes to health maintenance, it fails to develop resources for the life value space of future life, and as a result, tends to reduce well-being. Local volunteer activities are effective in overcoming this issue, but their effectiveness differs depending on the content of the activity. In particular, activities that shorten social distance do not delay the decision to participate, and have a positive effect on the life value space of daily life. Based on this, this project developed a service design tool that visualizes the pressure to take responsibility for the elderly and enhances their well-being. The tool was applied to a lecture for working adults and obtained a high satisfaction rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,社会的接触を回避する資源保全行動が一時的には健康維持に寄与するものの,長期的には幸福度を低下させることを示した.これはサービス研究における資源統合のトレードオフとして新規の視点を付与した.加えて,責任化の影響を可視化するサービスデザインツールや,ロードマッピング手法を応用した新しいサービスデザイン技法を提案した.これにより,高齢者のウェルビーイング向上に資する視点を複数個開発・体系化し「ウェルビーイングマーケティング」講義を実施し,社会的意義として高い評価を得た.