Research on analysis of corporate behavior structure by machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Shirota Yukari  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30337901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永島 正康  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20745202)
吉浦 裕  電気通信大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (40361828)
山口 健二  日本大学, 経済学部, 講師 (50582285)
チャクラボルティ バサビ  岩手県立大学, その他部局等, 特命教授 (90305293)
澤口 聡子  福知山公立大学, 地域経営学部, 教授 (90235458)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords企業行動特性 / 機械学習 / 回帰分析 / Shapley値 / 説明可能AI / 棚卸資産回転率 / 有形固定資産回転率 / 時価総額 / 企業行動構造 / SHAP / XAI / 特性関数 / SCM / 可視化 / 企業行動行動 / SHAPアプローチ / 企業分析 / 回帰分析の可視化 / レジリエンス / 企業行動分析 / 企業行動特性抽出 / 回帰と分類 / 有意性と重要性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は機械学習手法の経営における企業分析への適用を推進するために既存の分析手法、特に決定樹木系アルゴリズムの改良とその可視化を行い、伝統的回帰手法の限界の克服のための一助となることを目指す。 経営学では物理法則の様な再現可能な理論はまだ確立されていない。経営学では実地調査等の仮説形成のための帰納法的アプローチと仮説検証型統計手法が主流である。それが政策立案、事前的経営努力等の領域で曖昧さを残したままの状況での意思決定や実践を強いることになっている。本研究は、企業行動構造の分析における、データに裏付けられたより意味のある仮説の形成とその立証を支援する機械学習手法の援用を高めることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzed the structure of corporate behavior through machine learning, enabling the discovery of growth factors that were previously undetectable. We used Shapley's theory as an explainable AI technology to understand the complex results of machine learning regression. This theory considers the characteristics of each data point to determine the contribution of explanatory variables, making it possible to identify the characteristics of each company. While this was impossible with traditional linear and machine learning regression, it became possible for the first time with Shapley values. Previously, the relationship between market capitalization growth and inventory turnover rate could not be proven. However, a high correlation emerged between the SHAP values and the market capitalization growth rate. Using SHAP, it became possible to measure the contribution of explanatory variables that reflect the characteristics of each company.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の社会的意義は、機械学習アプローチにより潜在的な関係性を新たに発見および証明可能にした点にある。経営学では公開データの限界から企業行動の特性を探ることが困難であったが、SHAPアプローチを用いることで業界平均と比較し、各説明変数が被説明変数に与える貢献度の定量化が可能となった。これは従来の手法では達成不可能であり、企業分析の精度向上に寄与するものである。さらに、SHAPを説明可能AIとして視覚化する技法を開発し、理解しやすいグラフの作成を実現した。この手法は回帰分析を用いるすべての分野に適用可能であり、広範な学問分野における回帰分析および説明可能AI「SHAP」の活用に大きく貢献する。