| Project/Area Number |
20H01543
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
| Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakanishi Aki 明治大学, 経営学部, 専任教授 (70347277)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
星 和樹 開志専門職大学, 事業創造学部, 准教授 (10409485)
黒澤 壮史 日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (10548845)
寺本 直城 拓殖大学, 商学部, 准教授 (10755953)
近藤 光 日本大学, 商学部, 講師 (10762148)
矢寺 顕行 大阪産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20582521)
吉野 直人 西南学院大学, 商学部, 准教授 (20710479)
藤川 なつこ 神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (30527651)
高木 俊雄 昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 准教授 (80409482)
四本 雅人 長崎県立大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90547796)
三沢 良 岡山大学, 教育学域, 准教授 (90570820)
中原 翔 大阪産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50780681)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 高信頼性組織 / レジリエンス / 安全 / セキュリティ / 組織ルーティン / 組織不正 / 組織不祥事 / 心理的安全性 / 危機対応 / 組織不祥事、組織不正 / 社会技術システム / 社会構成主義 / 社会物質性 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,大規模自然災害,サイバー攻撃,内部不正等のさまざまな危機に対応できる レジリエンスを備えた組織はどのようなものかを高信頼性組織論の視点から探っていく。われわれの研究は日本における高信頼性組織研究の先駆的なものであり,研究方法論としてナラティブやディスコースなど質的研究に関する豊富な実績をもっている。また,サイバーセキュリティ対応組織など,リサーチサイトと良好な関係を維持している。研究期間は2020年度から2022年度の3年間で,「安全」の側面と「セキュリティ」の側面の双方から研究を進めていく。あわせて,本研究の起点である高信頼性組織論そのものの可能性と限界についての理論的検討も行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Here is a longer revised version of the paragraph:
This study aims to explore the capabilities of resilient organizations in responding to various crises, such as large-scale natural disasters, cyber attacks, and internal fraud, from the perspective of High Reliability Organization Theory. The study also seeks to examine the possibilities and limitations of this theory as a starting point. For instance, we confirmed the presence of sense-making and psychological safety in the crisis response at the Fukushima No. 2 Nuclear Power Plant during the Great East Japan Earthquake, which had not necessarily received attention in Japan. Additionally, we delved deeper into our research on the concept of organizational routines and the mechanism of organizational injustice. By comparing HRO Theory with related concepts such as resilience engineering, we examined its theoretical positioning.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義としては、第一に、組織の危機対応とレジリエンスにおける概念について高信頼性組織論の視点から明らかにしたことである。第二に、高信頼性組織論自身をレジリエンスエンジニアリングなど、組織の「安全」や「セキュリティ」における諸概念のなかでの高信頼性組織論の位置づけを確認したことである。社会的意義としては、第一に危機対応に関して組織として求められる活動を提示したことである。第二に組織不正・組織事故等、組織のレジリエンスを既存する現象に対するメカニズムを明らかにし、その防止策を検討することを可能としたことである。