An Integrative Research on the Development of a New HRM Model from the Attribution Theory Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Norihiko  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(経営管理研究科), 教授 (40387569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関口 倫紀  京都大学, 経営管理研究部, 教授 (20373110)
鄭 有希  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (00468828)
金 素延  学習院大学, 国際社会科学部, 准教授 (70743201)
谷川 智彦  立命館大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (70802635)
竹内 真登  東北学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50805025)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords経営学 / 人材マネジメント
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、人材を通じた企業の競争優位を説明する鍵概念の1つとして、「人的資源管理(HRM)」施策に対する従業員・管理者の原因帰属(HRM attributions:HRM帰属)」概念に注目が集まりつつある。HRM帰属とは、組織が「なぜ」当該のHRM諸施策(採用、教育、評価、報酬など)を実施しているかに関する従業員・管理者の原因帰属(認知的な推論)を意味する。本課題では、「HRM帰属」を中核概念に据えた新たな「人的資源管理―競争優位」関係のモデル構築にむけた理論的・実証的研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, attention has focused on the concept of "HRM attributions" as one of the key concepts to explain a company's competitive advantage through its human resources management (HRM) initiatives. HRM attributions refer to employees' and managers' causal attributions (cognitive inferences) about "why" an organization implements the HRM practices (e.g., hiring, training, evaluation, and compensation). In this project, we conducted theoretical and empirical research to construct a new model of the HRM-competitive advantage relationship with HRM attribution as a core concept. Specifically, we developed a Japanese version of HRM attribution measures, identified antecedents of HRM attribution, and identified consequences of HRM attribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果の意義は大きく2点ある。第1に、本研究ではHRMの帰属次元に独自の帰属因子があることを提起し、その測定法を提起したことである。既存のコスト及びウェルビーイング帰属に加え、新たに「戦略適合帰属」と「流行追従帰属」の帰属次元を理論的に提起し、4次元からなるHRM帰属の定量的な測定法を確立した。第2に、HRM帰属の各因子が、従業員の内発的・外発的動機づけに対して、異なる影響を有していることを解明したことである。特に、戦略適合帰属は自己決定度の比較的高い動機づけを高めるが、流行追従帰属は、自己決定度の低い動機づけしか高めないことが確認された。