A Study on Local Initiatives in University Ventures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2023)
Ritsumeikan University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
KODAMA KOTA  名古屋市立大学, データサイエンス学部, 教授 (90419424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 修一  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00326539)
仙石 愼太郎  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (00401224)
林 永周  立命館大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10774416)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスタートアップ / アントレプレナーシップ / イノベーション / ローカルイニシアチブ / 産学官連携 / VC / 大学発スタートアップ / リスクマネー / 産官学連携 / 大学発ベンチャー / 地域創生 / エコシステム / HRM / 産学連携 / IPO / アライアンス
Outline of Research at the Start
本提案は、東京や関西圏のような大都市圏以外の大学発ベンチャーの地域における構造特性とイノベーション創成のメカニズムを包括的・体系的に明らかにすることを目的としている。地方創生に資するローカル・イニシアティブ(その地域々々が主体性を持ち行動し、文部科学省を始めとする中央官庁の予算誘導や施策等、国から与えられるものではなく、自ら獲得すべきという考え方)を促進するための必要十分条件を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the final year of the project, the research results were also reported at a relevant overseas conference, Technological Forecasting and Social Change, a top technology management conference. In addition, the principal investigator has been a part-time lecturer at the Faculty of Advanced Life Research, Hokkaido University since 2016, and held a workshop on entrepreneurship in Sapporo every August, again this year on 4 and 5 August 2023. This partner university, Yonsei University, also invited me to give a related lecture in October. More than 20 related papers were also reported over the entire research period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義としては、文献計量学的手法等を活用してソーシャルアントレプレナーとアントレプレナーに関する研究傾向の違いや希少疾患領域の治療薬に開発にはスタートアップ育成が重要で、その育成が日本で遅れていること、サイエンスのレベルは高いにもかかわらずその後のマネタイズや事業開発などのビジネス面では遅れていることを明らかにした。スタートアップのプレーヤーとなるビジネス人材の育成が今後の課題であることが明らかになったことが本研究の最大の社会的意義である。