| Project/Area Number |
20H01547
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 賢一 東北大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (30262306)
黄 テイテイ 武庫川女子大学, 経営学部, 講師 (40815552)
市東 亘 西南学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20320252)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 企業情報システム / システム開発プロジェクト / リスク分析 / ロジスティックス回帰分析 / 因子分析 / 潜在クラスモデル / リスク評価 / リスク・マネジメント / 開発プロジェクト / プロジェクト・ネットワーク分析 / 確率計画法 / リスクマネジメント / リスク要因 / 潜在クラス回帰分析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では企業情報システム開発プロジェクトにおいてプロジェクト実施前に見積もられた計画工数と、プロジェクト完了時に実際に費やされた実績工数との差異に着目し、工数に差異が生じる原因として、計画段階では予見できなかった潜在的なリスク要因を特定する。また、プロジェクトマネジメントやリスクマネジメントの考察を踏まえ、かつ、定性的な視点からの分析だけではなく、オペレーションズリサーチ領域での確率モデルによる分析手法を用い、潜在的リスク要因に対し、開発段階でその対応として講じられる活動(アクティビティー)との因果関係を可視化し、システム開発プロジェクトにおけるリスク管理の実態を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Numerous failures in information system development projects have been widely reported in various industries, highlighting a concerning trend. Particularly, it has been noted that as the scale of development projects increases, the proportion of projects that fail to progress as planned also rises significantly. This study focuses on multiple information system development projects at a major system integration company in Japan and identified the causal relationship between the risk assessments in the planning phase and the difference in the effort and period between the estimated and actual work hours and schedules. The analysis reveals that system development projects can be classified into multiple groups (latent classes) with different risk factors. Furthermore, the study identifies the characteristics of risk factors within each latent class that are difficult to pre-adjust at the planning phase or control during the development phase.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
企業情報システム開発プロジェクトおけるリスク管理には多くの既存研究が存在する。しかしながら、その多くはユーザ側の視点が中心であり、かつ、プロジェクトの結果が明らかになった後に遡及的にリスク要因を特定するアプローチであった。本研究はSI企業を対象に、遡及的なアプローチとは異なり計画段階でのリスク要因に関する事前評価がプロジェクト完了時の実績に与える影響を計量的に解明することを試みたものであり、その点が本研究での学術的意義でもある。そのことによる研究成果の社会的意義は、SI企業が特に注意を払うべき開発プロジェクトを計画段階におけるリスク要因の事前評価により予め把握できることに寄与する点にある。