An empirical study on the activators in organizations that contribute to effectual market creation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kuriki Kei  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (90294397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 満梨  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (30552278)
横山 斉理  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70461126)
高瀬 進  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 経営学研究科研究員 (90724047)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエフェクチュエーション / マーケティング / バリューイノベーション / 市場創造 / 不確実性 / fsQCA / 組織行動 / 市場資源
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、企業のどのようなリソースの活用方法の組み合わせが組織内のエフェクチュエーション型の行動を活性化するかを明らかにし、市場創造型マーケティングの理解と実践に貢献することを目的に、文献調査、比較事例調査、質問票調査を行い、企業内リソースをどのように組み合わせたときに、エフェクチュアルな行動をうながす効果が高まるかについての仮説を構築し、検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study seeks to identify the conditions under which effectual behavior is necessary, by focusing on the issue of uncertainty that entrepreneurs face in the market creation process. Using qualitative methods to conduct exploratory research, this study presents that various type of uncertainty for entrepreneurs are latent in the market creation process, which is the reason why effectual behavior is necessary. This study presets, as a new empirical outlook,how do companies that successfully create markets address any uncertainties by combining effectual actions, and use effectual behavior to deal with those uncertainties that are rooted in Knight's third uncertainty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エフェクチュアルな行動のもとで市場創造型のマーケティングが活性化する条件については、これまでの研究では未解明の問題が多かった。そのなかで本研究は、市場創造のプロセスには不確実性が潜在していることに注目し、探索的な一連の質的研究を行った。市場創造にあたって企業がエフェクチュアルな行動をどのように活用しているかを、企業が市場とかかわるなかで直面する不確実性との関係のもとで明らかにする本研究は、学術研究に新たな知見をもたらすものであると同時に、産業界に向けてエフェクチュアルな行動が必要となる条件を明確化し、その活用の基本様式を示すものである。