An Evaluation on Diversity of Business and Capability of Serving Community of High Streets in Town Center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Tatsuro  専修大学, 商学部, 教授 (20242448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新島 裕基  専修大学, 商学部, 准教授 (00823999)
濱 満久  名古屋学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (10440653)
石淵 順也  関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (20309884)
角谷 嘉則  桃山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20519582)
高室 裕史  甲南大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30368592)
渡邉 孝一郎  香川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60616671)
松田 温郎  西南学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (60632693)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域商店街活性化法 / 商業政策 / まちづくり / 商店街 / コミュニティの担い手 / 多様性 / コミュニティ対応録 / 持続可能性 / コミュニティ対応力 / 地図情報システム / 政策効果
Outline of Research at the Start
商店街のほとんどが衰退する中で、地域住民のニーズへの対応と地域コミュニティの担い手になることを主眼に、2009年地域商店街活性化法が制定された。その結果、100ヵ所を超える商店街に支援が行われたが、それがもたらした成果に関する政策効果の検証は、ほとんど行われていない。
他方、商店街の魅力や活力は多様性が高いほど高まり、均一化するほど低下することや、地域コミュニティの社会的課題への対応力が求められることが指摘されている。
そこで本研究では、地域商店街活性化法が商店街の多様性と地域コミュニティへの対応力を高め、商店街の持続可能性に寄与したのかを検討し、今後の商業政策のあり方について展望する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the policy effects of the Regional Shopping District Revitalization Act enacted in 2009, which established a certification system based on certification and developed shopping district support policies.
Therefore, we set indicators such as the diversity of business types and business formats of the shopping district, community responsiveness such as inclusion of the elderly and child-rearing generation, and medium- to long-term sustainability as evaluation axes, and qualitatively evaluated these based on interview surveys. A quantitative evaluation was conducted based on the evaluation and analysis of store data using a map information system, etc.
As a result, we confirmed that the use of the certification system under the Act does not necessarily improve diversity, community responsiveness, or sustainability, and tentatively constructed an analytical framework for policy evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は地域商店街活性化法が認定制度に基づく商店街支援政策を展開してきたことの政策効果について評価することにある。 そこで評価軸としては多様性、コミュニティ対応力、持続可能性といった指標を設定し、活性化に取り組む商店街のうち同法の認定の有無を対比させ、それら指標の達成度について定性的、定量的な評価を行なった。
地域商業・商店街振興をはじめとする商業政策分野においては、巨額の公的資金が支出されながらも、政策効果の測定と測定結果に基づく政策評価について、必ずしも従分行われてきたとはいえなかっことから、地域商店街活性化法を事例とする政策効果測定と評価にかかわる本研究は学術的および社会的意義がある。