Designing green innovation strategies to enhance profits and social welfare: Differences by country, industry, and firm characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FRANK Bjoern  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 准教授 (30467039)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords環境イノベーション / 環境マーケティング / CSR経営
Outline of Research at the Start
環境イノベーションとは、製品やプロセスの革新を通じて企業の環境的持続可能性を高めることである。本研究は、環境イノベーションの利益性とその最適な戦略策定が複数の国、業種、そして企業特性といった文脈によってどのように異なるかを見極めることを目的とする。本研究の目的を達成するために、企業経営者と消費者を対象にアンケート調査を行い、データを収集し、階層線形モデルという統計解析手法で分析する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined the effects of country, industry, and firm characteristics in formulating green innovation strategies to benefit firms and society. It found that AI products positively affect consumer purchases through environmental improvement actions, with differences across firms and industries, and clarified how intellectual capital reduces environmental impact. It also analyzed country differences in the nonlinear effects of financial and non-financial resources (e.g., board members) on green innovation. In addition, it examined how green innovation and recycling in developing countries affect brand attitudes and loyalty, overall and for each stage of a product's life cycle. Furthermore, it elucidated the effects of greenwashing and its mitigation strategies on different consumer segments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、環境とビジネスの両方の成果を最適化するためには、環境イノベーション戦略を特定の国、産業、企業の状況に合わせて調整することが有益であることを示唆している。また、財務的・非財務的リソースの特定の組み合わせが、環境イノベーション活動の成功を支援し、推進できることも示している。さらに、人工知能(AI)が従来の持続可能性の実践を補完することで、環境の持続可能性に貢献できることも示している。結果として、このような環境持続可能性の向上は、社会が生活の質を維持するために利用できる天然資源を長持ちさせることで、社会に利益をもたらす。