Resource Management for the Public Sector: the Necessity to Transform the Governmental Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Mari  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (50248978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大森 明  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (00340141)
柴 健次  関西大学, 会計研究科, 教授 (40154231)
山本 清  鎌倉女子大学, 学術研究所, 教授 (60240090)
松尾 貴巳  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (80316017)
金子 良太  國學院大學, 経済学部, 教授 (80350411)
目時 壮浩  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(会計研究科), 教授 (90548851)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリソース・マネジメント / 情報共有データベース / 業績マネジメント / ネットワーク・ガバナンス / リスク・マネジメント / サービス原価計算 / 情報共有データベース基盤 / 統合的リスク・マネジメント / 協働優位
Outline of Research at the Start
地球温暖化に伴う自然災害の激甚化、グローバル化によるパンデミックの脅威、少子高齢化による社会経済問題の複雑化をはじめとして、政府は多くの課題に取り組む必要がありますが、財政の持続可能性も重大な政府の責務です。限られた財源とサービスニーズの増大という困難な課題に取り組むためには、政府・民間・非営利・市民の境界を超えて、最適なサービス提供を行う仕組みを開発する必要があります。本研究は、公共に存在するあらゆる資源を効果的かつ効率的に活用することを可能にする新しい公共経営モデルを研究するものです。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The context of this research has been changed caused by COVID-19 and aims to build the theoretical framework of the Resource Management for the Public Sector under the crisis of COVID-19. We conducted the questionnaire survey to local governments and identified the practical barriers for governments to manage resources in public sector and found the key success factors. We explore that in the core of the issue there also exists the difficulties to develop the system capacity for governments. Especially we made clear that it is important to develop the system capacity to engage stakeholders in the service delivery chain and work across organizational boundaries. We conclude that the integration of performance management and risk management is needed, and it is necessary to incorporate the effective boundary objects such as risk register and/or performance plan between them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
COVID-19やウクライナ危機など未曽有の危機に襲われた経済社会において、公共を構成するすべてのセクターを公共経営のリソースと捉え、政府があらゆるリソースをエンゲージし、マネジメントするための理論的フレームワークを明らかにし、それを実装するためのわが国の具体的な課題を究明した。今後課題を克服する重要な成功要因とイネーブラーを探求するためには、より多くの事例研究が必要とされるが、その素地を確立した点で評価できる。研究コンテクストをリスク環境に再設定したことで、環境分析、特にリスク要因分析に基づく業績マネジメントとリスクマネジメントの統合システムの重要性を提言することができた。