Comprehensive research of group management accounting in global environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Masaru  同志社大学, 商学部, 教授 (40217683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安酸 建二  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00309494)
伊藤 正隆  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (00706905)
北田 智久  近畿大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (00803777)
松木 智子  帝塚山大学, 経済経営学部, 教授 (10347180)
島 吉伸  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20319239)
西居 豪  専修大学, 商学部, 教授 (30439517)
窪田 祐一  南山大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40329595)
近藤 隆史  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60336146)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords連結管理会計 / 海外子会社マネジメント / イノベーション / コントールパッケージ / 管理会計 / グローバル化 / 海外子会社 / グループ経営 / システム統合 / マネジメントコントロール / グローバル企業
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、最新のグローバル連結経営の実務を踏まえ、(1)グローバル連結経営および関連する会計システム・実務の統合における、管理会計に関わる現状と課題について経験的データによる解明、(2)管理会計担当者および海外子会社などの現場マネジャーらの連結経営を推し進める上での、マネジメントコントロール上の新たな役割・機能の探索とその効果の解析、さらに、(3)グローバルレベルでのM&A等に伴う、管理会計システム・実務の統合と知識移転・イノベーションとの関係性についての検証、といった大きく3つの視点により、連結管理会計の機能・効果の理論的・定量的・定性的な解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We started to research with promoting the innovation. We found that promoting innovation needed the organization and promoter. As the research we conducted in the past, We analyzed the Japanese companies in overseas use what and how control system they use by applying factory analysis and strucrual equiation modeling. This analysis suggseted that they use multiple control systems for thier subsidailies. We also sent about 5000 mail questionnaires for reseraching post merger integration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、海外子会社を含むグループ全体としてのマネジメント・コントロールの実態について明らかにした。これは、従来からのコントールパッケージの概念が、日本企業の連結管理会計とりわけ海外子会社のマネジメントに適用されている実態を明らかにできた。本社との物理的な距離だけではなく、文化などの相違がある環境下での海外子会社のマネジメントにおいては、単一のコントロール・システムのみでは、うまく機能することができず、コントロール・システムの適切な組み合わせが必要であることを実証的に明らかにできたことである。