A Study on the Conceptual Framework for Financial Statements Audit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Takatoshi  関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (50268512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 慎太郎  東北公益文科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (10790868)
瀧 博  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20292138)
松本 祥尚  関西大学, 会計研究科, 教授 (30219521)
町田 祥弘  青山学院大学, 会計プロフェッション研究科, 教授 (50267431)
小澤 康裕  立教大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50362819)
永見 尊  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 教授 (60275774)
堀古 秀徳  大阪産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (70755818)
福川 裕徳  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (80315217)
川端 千暁  中央大学, 商学部, 助教 (30844443)
池井 優佳  京都先端科学大学, 経済経営学部, 助教 (60848563)
前山 政之  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (50282968)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords財務諸表監査 / 概念フレームワーク / 基礎概念 / 会計監査
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、財務諸表監査の理論研究、監査基準を初めとする監査規範の形成、社会制度としての財務諸表監査の制度設計等にあたって参照枠組みとなりうる財務諸表監査の概念フレームワークの構築を目的とする。この概念フレームワークは、研究者を目指す大学院生や若手研究者が自らの問題意識・研究課題の新規性や適切性を検討したり、研究の出発点をどこに置けばよいかを判断したりする際にも役立つことが見込まれる。この目的を達成するために、まず財務諸表監査の前提(公準)や基礎概念をあらためて検討、整理し、それらの意義や意味内容の明確化を図る。次いで前提や諸概念の関係を検討して体系化を図り、概念フレームワークの構築を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a conceptual framework that will serve as a reference framework for theoretical research on the audit of financial statements, the setting of auditing standards and other auditing norms, and the institutional design of auditing as a social system. To accomplish this, we attempted to (1) identify the assumptions and concepts that form the basis of financial statement audit, (2) clarify the development of the notation and connotations of the assumptions and concepts and their theoretical and institutional background, (3) review the existing literature related to the assumptions and concepts, and (4) determine the definitions and meanings of the assumptions and concepts. We also worked on resolve differences in terminology (Japanese and English) and translation issues. In addition, a concept map was created to show the relationships among the basic concepts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最大の意義は、財務諸表監査研究における概念研究の重要性を示したことにあると考えている。また、財務諸表監査の基礎をなす諸概念及び諸前提、並びにそれらの意義と関係を体系的に示すことにより、今後の研究の出発点となる理論的枠組み(仮説)を示すこともできたと考えている。近年しばしば、政策決定の場面で証拠に基づく意思決定(evidence-based decision making)の必要性が強調されるが、財務諸表監査制度に関する政策決定に用いることのできる量的データは限られるため、論理に基づく説得的な議論が必要となる。本研究が示した理論的枠組みは、この点でも貢献できると考える。