Empirical Study of Annual Report using Text Mining Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Ito Takeaki  甲南大学, マネジメント創造学部, 准教授 (00709496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 鉉玉  東京経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40547270)
佐藤 圭  甲南大学, 経営学部, 講師 (80826602)
廣瀬 喜貴  大阪公立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 准教授 (90760265)
矢澤 憲一  青山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70406817)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsテキストマイニング / ディスクロージャー / 有価証券報告書 / 実証分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,企業の開示している記述情報に対して,テキストマイニングのアプローチを用いて分析することでその開示実態を明らかにし,さらに有用性(価値関連性,経済的帰結等)を検討することである。記述情報としては具体的には有価証券報告書を分析対象とし,その内容について詳細に検討する。研究手法としては頻度分析やTF-IDFといったテキストマイニングの基本的な手法から,トピックモデル等の機械学習を活用した分析手法も用いて多面的に検討を行う。これらの研究は日本においてはまだまだ研究蓄積が少なく,新たな知見を得ることができると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to utilize text mining techniques to analyze the descriptive information disclosed in the financial statements of Japanese companies, in order to gain insights into the actual state of disclosure and examine its value relevance and economic consequences. Specifically, we conducted an analysis of the textual information found in the annual reports released by Japanese companies. Through this analysis, we were able to perform a comprehensive and long-term assessment using text mining techniques. Furthermore, we investigated the relationship between the disclosure of information regarding coronavirus infection in financial statements, management changes, and descriptive information, as well as the impact of tone and readability of descriptive information in annual reports on the medium- to long-term future business performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で行ったような有価証券報告書を対象とした長期間での分析はこれまで存在しなかった。またそれらのデータを活用して経営者交代や業績予想といった企業の特性との関連を分析したことにより,情報開示と企業行動に関する知見を蓄積することができたと考えられる。これらの研究結果から情報作成者である企業と情報利用者である投資家やその他のステークホルダーとの情報の非対称性を最小化するためのヒントを得ることができる可能性があると考えることができる。