Comparative Study of Double Ageing of High-Rise Condominium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Taro  弘前大学, 大学院地域社会研究科, 教授 (70573559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 さやか  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (70422194)
由井 義通  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (80243525)
大澤 昭彦  東洋大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80619809)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords新自由主義都市政策 / 超高層住宅 / 二重の老い / 規制緩和 / 高齢期トランジション / 存在論的不安 / 世代間対立 / 公共貢献 / 超高層居住 / 居住不安 / 管理不全 / 人の介在しない管理 / インフラ負荷 / 高さ制限 / ジェントリフィケーション / 都市再生 / 世代間ギャップ / トランジション / 都市再生政策 / 容積緩和 / 都心居住・都心回帰 / 都心回帰 / マンション管理 / 単身世帯 / グローバリゼーション / 集合住宅管理 / 感染症拡大 / ポストコロナ / グローバルシティ
Outline of Research at the Start
世界的に急増する超高層住宅で危惧される「建物・設備の老朽化と所有者・居住者の高齢化が同時に進む」=「二重の老いdouble-ageing」の問題状況を実証的に明らかにする。そのうえで問題解決の多様なあり方を、国際的政策検討と現場の実践のフィールドワークから導き出す。さらに、その知見を政策担当者や実務家、所有者・居住者と広く共有し、都市の持続可能性の確保に寄与する。
そのために異分野の手法と知見を総合し「二重の老い」問題がハード・ソフト両面にわたる点をカバーする。「二重の老い」概念は高齢化先進国・日本だからこそ蓄積してきた法制度や現場の模索の蓄積をモデル化し海外にむけ発信する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since neoliberal urban policies have become mainstream worldwide, high-rise residential buildings have become one of the main forms of residence in many cities. In the Tokyo metropolitan area, where high-rise residential buildings were constructed densely from the 2000s to the 2010s, some of them are already 20 years old, and there are already concerns about the physical aging of facilities. Furthermore, through this study, it was found that high-rise residential buildings in Tokyo's wards contain a certain number of retirees from the very beginning of their occupancy, and that demographic aging of the residents is also an issue to be addressed at the same time. It is feared that such double aging in high-rise housing will be even more difficult to solve when gender inequality is prevalent, as is the case in Japanese society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第1の意義は、2000年代における新自由主義的規制緩和が超高層住宅の浸透を促すメカニズムを明らかにしたことである。超高層住宅の9割が何らかの容積率緩和制度を利用しており、絶対高さ型高度地区計画の適用によりさらに高密度化・集中化が図られていた点も明らかになった。
第2の意義は、設備の老朽化と居住者の高齢化が、超高層住宅で先取り的に発生していること、その解決を図る社会的制度が機能しづらいことを明らかにした点である。そうした問題を社会学的に「高齢期トランジション」と概念化したことも本研究の特徴である。さらに、ジェンダー不平等を背景に女性において問題が深刻化する危険性を指摘した意義も大きいと考える。