Project/Area Number |
20H01563
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2022) Tohoku University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Takikawa Hiroki 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (60456340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中井 豊 関西大学, ソシオネットワーク戦略研究機構, 非常勤研究員 (00348905)
大林 真也 青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 准教授 (10791767)
稲垣 佑典 統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 特任准教授 (30734503)
阪本 拓人 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (40456182)
常松 淳 慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (40570023)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 計算社会科学 / 分極化 / ヘイトスピーチ / SNS / ソーシャルネットワーク / 文化資本 / 社会関係資本 / ビッグデータ分析 / マクロ社会学実験 / デジタル実験 / ビッグデータ解析 / ビッグデータ / インターネット掲示板 / センチメント分析 / 自然言語処理 / 経験サンプリング / 社会関係 / メンタルヘルス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
情報技術の進展により,われわれの社会生活の多くがオンラインの社会と結びつきを強くしている.このことは,新しい社会運動や寄付,社会的投資など新たな共同性の発現を可能とする一方,分断や分極化,フェイクニュースやヘイトスピーチの蔓延といった負の帰結ももたらしている.本研究では,ビッグデータ分析とデジタル実験のリンケージという計算社会科学における新たな方法論を開発することにより,いかなる条件により,オンライン社会上で新たな共同性が発現し,また分断が生じるのか,そのメカニズムを解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One of the main outcome of this research project was the execution of a macro-sociological experiment, which involved constructing several different societies (bulletin board sites) with varying conditions to examine the causal effects of systems (e.g., anonymity and rating systems) in online fields on people's behavior and interactions. By comparing the characteristics of the social order formed by people in each society, we were able to link detailed data on people's interactions in online fields with the causal effects of randomized conditions. Additionally, we proposed several methods for integrating big data analysis and experimental methods to analyze online fields, such as a fictitious SNS experiment to elucidate the causal effects of cultural capital on social capital in SNS. These experiments and analyses have made it possible to better understand the dynamics of online societies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で提案したビッグデータ分析と実験的手法を統合する方法を用いることで、オンライン場における人々の行動をよりよく理解でき、また政策的階級に対してエビデンスを提供することができる。例えば、オンライン場におけるハラスメントやヘイトスピーチをいかに削減するか、意見の極端化や分極化をいかに緩和し、建設的な対話の場を構築するかといった政策的課題に対しても本研究の手法は有効である。