Prenatal Testing and Disability in Modern Asia: International Comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI CHIAKI  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (50339652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 美也子  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80635441)
菅野 摂子  埼玉大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (60647254)
二階堂 祐子  国立民族学博物館, 超域フィールド科学研究部, 外来研究員 (40831269)
洪 賢秀  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 研究員 (70313400)
松尾 瑞穂  国立民族学博物館, 超域フィールド科学研究部, 准教授 (80583608)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords出生前検査 / 障害 / アジア / 人工妊娠中絶 / 生殖医療 / 生命倫理 / 生殖 / ジェンダー / NIPT / 障がい
Outline of Research at the Start
日本で近年、NIPT(いわゆる新型出生前検査)をはじめとする出生前検査の諸課題が議論されている。グローバル化の中でアジアでも出生前検査が拡大しているようだ。他方、出生前検査の導入、内容、費用補助など公共的社会の介入、人工妊娠中絶への態度は様々だ。つまり技術があれば検査への欲望が増幅されて、検査が拡大・普及するとは限らない。本研究は、日本を含むアジア9ヶ国のアンケート調査とインタビュー調査を通して、社会文化的な人間観(生命観、障害観、身体観等)や、法制度・宗教・人口政策などのマクロ要因、および個人属性や関係性がどのようなメカニズムで出生前検査、障がい、中絶、養育への態度と関連しているか探究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A quantitative survey of women who had given birth (questionnaire survey) and a qualitative survey of health care providers and women (interviews) were conducted in nine countries (including Japan) in East, South-East and South Asia, where the social positioning of abortion, religion and use of prenatal testing were considered different. The quantitative survey was conducted in Japan, South Korea, Taiwan, Singapore, the Philippines, Viet Nam, Thailand, India, Myanmar and Indonesia. Qualitative research was conducted from the above, with the exception of Myanmar. Quantitative surveys were also conducted in the USA, Canada, the UK, Ireland, Australia, New Zealand and China for comparison, where English and Chinese questionnaires could be used.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
出生前検査と障害の関わりを調査することによって、胎児および人口の「リスク」をめぐる政治的ダイナミズム(政府の人口政策と福祉政策)、経済的ダイナミズム(科学技術のグローバルな商品化)、文化や倫理(障害観、身体観や生命倫理、家族やジェンダーの役割や構造)の調和や衝突にアプローチできる。社会的には、日本のありようを相対化し、日本の今後の望ましい姿を検討する材料が得られる。