| Project/Area Number |
20H01566
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福井 康貴 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (20712839)
下平 好博 明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40235685)
白波瀬 達也 関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (40612924)
仲 修平 明治学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60732401)
竹内 麻貴 国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 国際関係部, 第2室長 (70802106)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | インフォーマル雇用 / 社会政策 / デジタル経済 / 福祉国家 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
デジタル経済の到来とともに雇用が再びインフォーマル化しつつあると言われる状況をふまえて、仕事と福祉の結び直しに向けた社会政策の規範をいかに構想できるか。デジタル経済の到来は20世紀型の福祉国家が前提としていた仕事と福祉の結びつきを切り離す可能性があり、その徴候はすでに新たなインフォーマル雇用として表われている。本研究では、福祉社会学・家族社会学・産業社会学・経済社会学・社会階層論を専門とする研究者が協働し、理論と調査、歴史比較、国際比較、政策分析を統合する形でインフォーマル雇用の研究に取り組む。現実の追認に終始することなく、仕事と福祉の未来に関する能動的展望を獲得することをめざす。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The central question of this project was, "How can we envision social policy norms to reconnect work and welfare, given the situation in which employment is becoming informal again with the advent of the digital economy?" Initially, we thought formal employment protected by the welfare state should be the norm, but that alone cannot be called decent work. Work should also be meaningful. However, meaningful and protected work is becoming difficult to maintain. It may be necessary not only to reconnect work and welfare but also to separate them partially. One idea would be to combine a basic income, which is social protection that is not conditional on employment, with social investment that supports a sense of purpose in life.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、グローバル社会政策の視野からインフォーマル雇用の問題に取り組んだところに学術的な新しさがある。すなわち、先進国における雇用のインフォーマル化を捉えるだけでなく、新興国や途上国も視野に入れて考察することを試みた。また、コロナ禍という新たな事態のなかで、オンライン調査の分析を通して、多様なインフォーマル性を抱えた国内労働者が直面する困難のタイムリーな把握にも努めた。