Comparative Study of Family History on Reconstruction of Life Course and Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Yamane Mari  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 特別教授 (20242894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮坂 靖子  金城学院大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (30252828)
平井 晶子  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (30464259)
青木 加奈子  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 現代人間学部, 准教授 (30737531)
磯部 香  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 准教授 (30786158)
長坂 格  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 教授 (60314449)
安藤 究  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (80269133)
李 キョンウォン  岡山大学, 教育学域, 教授 (90263425)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsライフコース / 世代 / 比較家族史 / ジェンダー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では第一に、6地域におけるライフコース調査を通して20世紀から21世紀にかけての「ライフコースと世代」の比較家族史的認識を得る。調査予定地域は、名古屋、大邱、大連、イロコス、イスタンブール、コペンハーゲンである。
第二に、各地域において分担者が「ライフコースと世代」に関する地域独自の課題を探求する。
第三に、歴史人口資料調査及び既存収集データの分析を行う。日本の人口資料を「ライフコースと世代再編」の観点をもって分析し、近代以降の研究動向、資料分析とあわせて考察する。あわせて韓国、中国における歴史人口学研究動向を把握し、東アジア地域の基層から現代に至る比較家族史研究の可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to grasp the relationship between life, family, and social change from a comparative historical perspective by considering the relationship between the life course of people who lived from the 20th to the 21st century and historical periods, and by engaging in dialogue with the family change theories. The target areas are South Korea, China, the Philippines, Denmark, Turkey, and Japan.Major research method is interviews. During 2023 and 2024, we conducted a life course interview focusing on care and reproduction for people born in the 1950s and 1980s in six regions. In addition, in the form of open workshops and online cafe, we held dialogues with historical demography and family history. The Grants-in-Aid for Scientific Research Report summarizing the research results was published in March 2024, and it’s web version was released in April 2024.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、ライフコース研究と家族変動論の対話をはかる点にある。人生の出来事と歴史的時代のかかわりを具体的に記述、理解するライフコース研究からわかることを通して家族変動論と対話し、歴史的時間のなかの人間の人生と家族変動を結びつけた比較家族史的認識を得ることができると考える。
本研究の社会的意義は、未婚化、晩婚化、少子化、成人期への移行の危機、ケア労働力不足など、現代社会において「少子高齢化」と連動して語られる「ライフコースと世代再生産」の「危機」に対して比較家族史的認識をえることを通して、「ライフコースと世代再編」に関して、冷静で包括的な認識を生みだす可能性を探る点にある。