What hinders the occupational mobility of immigrants: Structural, group, and individual conditions of Peruvian immigrants in Italy and Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Naoto  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (00314831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲葉 奈々子  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (40302335)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords移民 / ペルー人 / 非正規移民 / イタリア / 外国人労働者 / 社会移動 / 介護労働 / ペルー / 社会統合 / 労働市場 / 外国字労働者 / ラティーノ / 職業移動
Outline of Research at the Start
移民は居住年数の経過とともに上昇移動していくとされてきたが、すべての集団がそれに該当するわけではない。なぜこうした事態が生じるのか。これは単なる例外ではなく、人的資本論が前提とする完全市場が移民労働には妥当しないがゆえのことと考えた方がよい。移民と同化仮説が想定する人的資本決定論は、暗黙裡に移民国たる米国の状況を前提としており、実際には人的資本を無効化するような労働市場も想定する必要があるのではないか。そこで本研究では、すでに持つ日本のデータと比較するべく、イタリアのペルー人労働者を対象とした調査を行い、上昇移動を阻む要因を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study did two main things. (1) We conducted fieldwork in Italy for six time between December 2021 and February 2024, interviewing 850 South American immigrants, of whom 844 were of Peruvian origin. Peruvian immigrants in Italy have had the lowest occupational status among all immigrants, with caregiving and transportation being considered niches. The low hierarchical status can be explained to a certain extent by the fact that the majority enter the country as undocumented immigrants and by the low level of hierarchy in their countries of origin. While international migration is said to be difficult for the poor in developing countries, lower class urban workers in Lima, who work as street vendors, private bus conductors, and cleaners, came to Italy. (2) In order to compare Italy and Japan, we analyzed survey data on Peruvians living in Japan that we had previously studied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イタリアは、スペインと並んで移民人口が急速に増加した新興受入国であるが、日本でなされた研究はその重要性に比して不釣り合いなほど少ない。そうした状況に対して、フィールドワークを行い、コロナ禍で前半の調査が不可能だったにもかかわらず、850件のインタビューを行ったのは、前例のない試みといえる。欧州移民に関する日本の研究は、文献調査か少数の質的調査にもとづいていたが、本研究は欧州の研究者に伍してフィールドワークを行うことが可能であることをしめしたといえる。