Sociological study of multi-generation co-creation project for NORC problem solving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Kiyoshi  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 特任研究員 (40192968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 和良  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (20275431)
益田 仁  中村学園大学, 教育学部, 講師 (20551360)
白波瀬 達也  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (40612924)
黒木 邦弘  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (60369832)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNORC(自然発生的な高齢者集住地域) / 多世代共創型 / 超高齢社会 / デルファイ法 / ワンマイル・プロジェクト / 有償ボランティア / NPO / 介護保険 / 福祉社会学 / 地域福祉 / NPO法人 / 非営利組織 / 社会福祉 / NORC / 社会福祉法人 / 全世代対応型社会保障 / 多世代共創 / タワーマンション / 不可視化 / 匿名化 / 生活支援 / 子育て支援 / 介護老人福祉施設 / ボランティア / オンライン・インタビュー / 福祉コミュニティ
Outline of Research at the Start
NORC(自然発生的な高齢者集住現象)の実態を調査し、その解決に向けた方法論を開発することを研究課題とする。都市部での高齢単身者世帯の増大は、自然発生的に生じているため実態や問題が「見えない」。ゆえに解決に向けた対応が遅れている。同じく保育・子育て世代の問題も見えにくくなっている。こうした「不可視」の問題を、どのよう方法で把握し、どのように「可視化」していくか。さらに、問題解決に向けて地域の住民が多世代的に協力しあう新たな社会学的な共創の方法論や組織論の研究も研究課題としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NORCs (Naturally Occurring Elderly Concentrations) are popping up everywhere. In order to develop a multi-generational co-creative method to solve this new problem, we will address the problems of elderly population areas in large cities such as Tokyo, Osaka, and Fukuoka, and conversely the depopulation and marginal settlements in Oita and Yamaguchi. He has tackled problems using new methods (Delphi method, One Mile Project, etc.). The results of his research have been published in books such as ``How to Overcome a Super-Aged Society,'' ``Volunteers and Paid Volunteers,'' ``The Origins of Welfare,'' and ``Thoughts on Welfare Sociology.'' This study demonstrated that in order to achieve multigenerational co-creation, it is necessary to overcome the view that only ``age'' is an issue, and to shift to a new way of thinking that expands the form and concept of welfare and social welfare.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「超高齢社会」という見方は、福祉社会学的に見ると、福祉や社会保障といった社会的努力を後ろ向きにして、エイジズム(年齢差別)と世代間の分断を生み出す消極的で否定的なものに転化しがちであることを示したことが学術的な貢献である。また実践的には社会福祉の最前線にいる専門家へのデルファイ法を応用し、福祉現場の経験知から学びつつ、多世代参加型のワンマイル・プロジェクトを応用した当事者参加型の方法から、新たにNORC(自然発生的な高齢者集住地域)問題解決の糸口が見つかることを示した。