| Project/Area Number |
20H01575
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MAKINO ATSUSHI 熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (10359268)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
五十川 飛暁 四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部, 講師 (00508351)
つる 理恵子 専修大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20227474)
徳野 貞雄 熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 名誉教授 (40197877)
川田 美紀 大阪産業大学, デザイン工学部, 准教授 (40548236)
藤村 美穂 佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (60301355)
松本 貴文 國學院大學, 研究開発推進機構, 准教授 (70611656)
山室 敦嗣 兵庫県立大学, 地域資源マネジメント研究科, 教授 (90352286)
福本 純子 福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (50851606)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 農業社会学 / 食と農 / 移住者 / 農山村 / 環境化 / 農山村イノベーション / 水保全 / ポスト農業社会 / 農事組合法人 / 村落と水 / 自然環境 / 食の不安定化 / 山村 / 共有山林 / 地域防災 / 有機農業 / 里山 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
農業近代化政策の影響および販売農業と自給的な農的活動と消費者の関係について、複数の農村地域で、農家、住民の生活との関係に焦点をあてて、農という営みについての詳細調査を行う。さらに、研究会での討議により、食と農の関係の疎遠化の問題と自然資源管理の問題のつながりを、生活のなかでの食、農、自然の連関性に即して明らかにし、ポスト農業社会における農業社会学の構築と結びつける。特に、食と農、自然環境をいかした村づくりの計画手法を、日本の農業社会学の核心的な研究領域に位置づけ、提示できるようになるところまでを研究の到達点とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The term “post-agricultural society” refers to the era after the 1980s when agricultural production and the consumption of agricultural products by urban consumers became disconnected. In this study, we attempted to understand the formation of human relationships in rural areas under these circumstances, and by analyzing their meaning from the three aspects of food, agriculture, and nature, we tried to gain a perspective for constructing a new sociology of agriculture. As a result, we clarified the social formation between young people who are interested in agriculture and heading towards farming and mountain villages and the local residents, the precariousness associated with the environmentalization of the rural environment, and the role of modern farmers as protectors of water, and announced these as research results.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現代農村は明らかに岐路に立たれている。その一つに、人口減少が今後も続く中での農山村の集落存続が模索されていることがある。けれども、農業は、その立て直しのなかで重視されていいない。その理由は、農山村の場合、農業は衰退産業とされており、産業としての立ち直りの契機がみえないからである。しかし、本研究では、経済的な側面以外の農業の地域社会維持機能に注目する事により、農山村における小規模な農業、経済的な意義がそれほど大きくない農業の社会的な価値について多面的な把握を行うことができた。