Cross-Disciplinary Research on Coevolutionary Dynamics Between Society and Art, Aspects of Artification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Komatsuda Yoshisada  秋田県立大学, 総合科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (00234881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 宏慈  山形県立米沢女子短期大学, その他部局等, 学長 (10167934)
野村 幸弘  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20198633)
笹島 秀晃  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (30614656)
木村 直弘  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (40221923)
戸舘 正史  愛媛大学, 社会共創学部, 寄附講座助教 (50869055)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords芸術化(アート化) / 共進化 / 脱芸術化(脱アート化) / アートプロジェクト / 文化芸術シティズンシップ / 「文化の民主化」と「文化デモクラシー」 / 文化芸術 / 作家(作家性)
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、文化芸術/アートが存在感を増している現代的状況を多様な契機を包含する社会とアートの共進化の過程として捉え、その動態的諸相を「芸術化/アート化」という視点を通じて、記述、分析、考察しようとするものである。
本研究は、社会学的視点を基盤としながら、美術史、音楽学、文学、メディア研究、アートマネジメント等多様な分野の専門家が参加する領域横断的研究であり、理論的視角のみならず実践の現場の視点および地域性・地方性の視点を重視する所に特徴がある。
全体として、社会状況と文化の多様性およびそれが生み出す創発性に焦点を当て、その課題と可能性を探求する研究を企図している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the research, we attempt to consider current conditions of culture and art as a process of “a coevolution between society, culture and art”, descript, analyze and investigate its dynamic aspects from a perspective of 《artification》.Our main tasks are following: 1) to examine 《artification》 as a theory; 2) to investigate interactions between society and art; 3) to descript and analyze participation, collaboration and communication in cultural activities; 4) to make a review of the study and give a lookout.
Seeing that culture and art are increasingly becoming activated, we could show clearly their social effects and significance, researching cases of various forms of expression and diverse types of social implementation of art as art project activities etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、文化芸術という複雑な問題対象に多様な専門性から領域横断的に迫ったこと(①研究視点の多様性と領域横断性)、表現活動・企画を介して文化芸術の現場との接点を持ち実践的な視点が共有できたこと(②実践性・現場感覚の視点)、文化的資源は東京等の大都市圏に偏りがちだが本研究では地方・地域の視点に厚みがあること(③地方性・地域性の視点)にある。
以上を踏まえ、各地で活発化するアートプロジェクトや地域におけるアートの役割の増大等の事例に見られる社会と文化芸術の間のより緊密化する関係性をめぐり、その負の側面も含め文化芸術の今日的課題と可能性を示すことができた点に社会的意義が認められる。