A Study on Social Ties and Neighborhood Effects among Residents of Osaka Metropolitan Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
kawano eiji  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (20335334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 芳正  大阪公立大学, 大学院現代システム科学研究科, 教授 (10254450)
松本 渉  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (10390585)
福原 宏幸  一般社団法人部落解放・人権研究所(調査・研究部), 企画・研究部, 非常勤研究員 (20202286)
垣田 裕介  大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (20381030)
村上 あかね  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20470106)
長松 奈美江  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30506316)
笹島 秀晃  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (30614656)
白波瀬 達也  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (40612924)
上杉 昌也  福岡工業大学, 社会環境学部, 准教授 (50791886)
水内 俊雄  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 客員教授 (60181880)
妻木 進吾  龍谷大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60514883)
内田 龍史  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60515394)
福島 若葉  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70420734)
堤 圭史郎  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (70514826)
齋藤 直子  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90599284)
藤原 翔  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (60609676)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsセグリゲーション / 社会的紐帯 / 近隣効果 / 混合研究法 / 混合調査法 / 都市 / 貧困 / 大阪
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、セグリゲーション(居住分離)が進む大都市のなかで、「近隣効果」は地区住民にたいして健康、社会生活、雇用、教育達成、社会意識などの社会的アウトカムにどのような、そしてどのていど影響を与えるのか、そして地域の社会的紐帯は地域にどのような役割を果たすのかを解明することである。
以上の問題意識から、本研究では、1)都市セグリゲーションと都市・住宅政策のマクロ分析、2)大阪都市圏のサーベイ調査と近隣効果の分析、3)地域社会組織と住民の社会的紐帯の形成に関するフィールド調査を行なう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate how and to what extent 'neighbourhood effects' influence social outcomes such as health, social life, employment and social consciousness for district residents in an increasingly segregated metropolis and how they create neighbourhood characteristics through the mediation of social ties. The aim is to clarify how and to what extent social outcomes are affected and how neighbourhood characteristics are created through the mediation of social ties (emergent effects). To this end, a survey was conducted in the Osaka metropolitan area using 'mixed methods', including questionnaires, interviews and community monographs. On the basis of this survey, it was possible to analyse the results in consideration of the 'context effect', in which residential characteristics affect the social outcomes of individuals, and the 'emergent effect', in which the results of individual and interactive actions affect the macro structure of the city.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では都市セグリゲーションの問題を扱う研究は数多くなかった。この問題から後に「近隣効果」研究が発展した。一方、近年の貧困研究では、とくに貧困層は家族、就労、住宅などで重層的な困難を抱え、社会的紐帯が不安定であることが指摘されている。本研究は、このように現代のセグリゲーション研究と貧困研究を関連づけて新たな研究領域を切り開いた点に学術的に大きな意義がある。また本研究は大阪をフィールドとすることによって、社会的格差や都市再編、人口回帰など大阪が抱えるさまざまな都市課題にたいする対策を示唆することができる。実際に、この研究をすすめるなかで対象自治体との連携プロジェクトを新たに開始することができた。