| Project/Area Number |
20H01580
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
| Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUDA MISA 中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (30292783)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浅野 智彦 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00262220)
辻 泉 中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (00368846)
辻 大介 大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 准教授 (50292785)
土橋 臣吾 法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50350236)
岩田 考 桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60441101)
羽渕 一代 弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (70333474)
石井 健一 文教大学, 情報学部, 教授 (90193250)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | モバイルメディア / 移動 / 対人ネットワーク / インターネット / スマートフォン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、スマートフォン普及以降のモバイルメディアの利用実態を実証的に明らかにした上で、そこに至るまでの過去20年間のモバイル化の深化プロセスを総合的に解明することである。 移動性の拡大を社会構造の転換という次元で捉える「移動の社会学」を理論的背景に、3つの調査(①全国質問紙調査およびその経年比較分析、②国内大都市と地方都市における多様な個人生活史調査、③複数の国外の都市における先端利用者調査)を行うことで、モバイル化・情報化・グローバル化などの進展による人間関係や社会の変容を実証的に把握し、今後の社会を展望することを目的とする
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to grasp the actual status of mobile media usage in 2021 through a nationwide questionnaire survey, and at the same time to understand changes in user behavior and awareness, as well as the progress of mobile society, by comparing the results with surveys conducted in 2001 and 2011. By combining a life history study to position the diversity of mobile media usage on a time axis, we were able to clarify the characteristics of social network, daily life, and society based on mobile media, as well as the process of change over the past 20 years.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、2001年、2011年におこなった全国規模の社会調査と比較可能な形で2021年のモバイルメディアの利用実態を明らかにした点にある。情報行動一般を対象としたものはあるものの、モバイルメディアに焦点をあてた経年比較可能な調査は、本研究以外に存在せず、20年間に進んだモバイルメディアの普及とそれによる人間関係や日常生活、社会の変容を考察し、モバイルメディアを前提とする社会のこれからを構想する上で、本研究で得られたデータや知見は広く社会的な意義をもつ。