| Project/Area Number |
20H01581
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
| Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
施 利平 明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 専任教授 (20369440)
永田 夏来 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (40613039)
土屋 葉 愛知大学, 文学部, 教授 (60339538)
千田 有紀 武蔵大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70323730)
羽渕 一代 弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (70333474)
須長 史生 昭和大学, 教養部, 准教授 (80349042)
谷本 奈穂 関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (90351494)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | カップル / 夫婦関係 / 親密性 / 親密性の外部調達 / 愛の分散化 / 恋人関係 / カップルの愛情関係 / お金で買われる親密関係 / 家族外の親密性 / カップル関係 / シングル / 愛情関係 / ロマンティック・ラヴ / 独身者 / 夫婦の情緒関係 / 親密性の外部化 / 離婚 / 中高年独身者 / 未婚者 / 離死別者 / 中年親同居独身者 / コロナ禍 / 家族の愛情 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
日本社会の変化に伴って、夫婦などパートナーとの親密関係の変容を実証的に解明することを目的としている。 現在、日本では、未婚化や離婚増大がみられる。更にセックスレスの増大 など、夫婦関係の非親密化が進んでいると言われている。パートナー間の親密関係が、どのように形成され、維持され、情緒的欲求を満足させているか、そして、未婚者や離別者などパートナーがいない人の親密関係の成り立ちの解明を目指す。 インタビュー調査、大規模な質問紙による量的調査を 組み合わせて実施し、日本におけるパートナーとの親密関係、およびパートナーがいない人の親密生活の現状、実態や意識に関して、総合的に考察する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study attempted to elucidate how intimate relationships with partners such as couples and lovers are changing according to changes in Japan society by a mixed research method using interviews and questionnaire surveys. In Japan, the number of single people has been increasing in recent years, and as a result of a survey on intimate relationships among single people in their 50s, we found that although they are satisfied with their current intimacy, they are highly worried that they will become isolated and die alone in old age. Subsequently, a large-scale quantitative survey revealed that the intimate relationship between Japan couples is polarized. For example, there are couples in their 50s who always act together, and there are couples in their 20s who hardly talk to each other. The latter was found to be procuring intimacy outside of the couple.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、従来社会学的実証的研究が少なかった「夫婦間でどのような関係を築いているか」「独身者はどのように親密性を満足させているか」に関する実証的知見を提供するという学術的意義を有する。 そして、近年結婚する人が減り、離婚する人が増えている。では、現実に独身者はどのように生活しているのか、夫婦はどのように親密性を築いているかは、社会的関心をもっている。更に、夫婦の親密性が二極化し、愛情が分散化している実態を踏まえた上で、今後の日本人の親密関係を考察する基礎的な資料になると考える。