Multi-perspective Research on the System Construction between Parents and Children after Divorce
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
Senda Yuki  武蔵大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70323730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海妻 径子  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (10422065)
小川 富之  大阪経済法科大学, 法学部, 教授 (20221848)
藤村 賢訓  福岡大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (50389384)
山田 昌弘  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (90191337)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords離婚 / 家族 / 監護 / 比較研究 / 福祉 / 養育 / 子ども / DV / 共同親権 / 共同監護 / 家族法 / 面会交流 / 虐待 / 共同養育 / 日米比較 / 各国比較
Outline of Research at the Start
離婚後の親子のありかたをめぐって国民的な議論が巻き起っている。日本において離婚後の共同親権の研究や調査は、社会学の分野ではほぼ皆無であり、規範的な法学論議にとどまっている。法がどのように社会を構築し、どのような制度によって支えられているかという問題として検討されていない。本研究では、離婚後の「子どもへの権利(責任)」の「所有」、「ケア」や「子どもの福祉」といった概念を問い直し、「保護複合体」の形成のありかたを分析し、ポスト「近代家族」において制度構築が可能なのかを検討する。その際にこれまで外国で積み重ねられてきた共同親権や共同監護をめぐる議論や調査を参考とし、調査を複合的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes the establishment of systems for parent-child relationships after divorce from multiple angles. First, we translated a report from the British Ministry of Justice into English to understand court practices surrounding divorce in the UK. Additionally, by interviewing child psychiatrists and other experts, we investigated how child experts understand family issues such as visitation. Furthermore, by examining and comparing changes in Australian family law, we considered the state of family law of Japan. We also examined family changes by examining discussions at the Legislative Council in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、共同親権、共同監護をめぐる理論的検討と社会学的な実態の比較研究にある。これまで共同親権や監護をめぐる社会学的な研究は、日本ではほぼ皆無に近かった。本研究では、海外、特にイギリスやオーストラリアでの実情を翻訳等の作業を通じて踏まえたうえで、日本との比較研究をおこなっている。また独自に日本の小児精神科医がどのように家族の問題をとらえ、裁判所などの実務についてどのような意見を持っているのかをインタビュー調査を明らかにしたことも、医療関係者の裁判所や子どもについての意見調査としては新しい。こうした学術的意義や社会的意義は重要なものであり、今後も発展させていくことが求められる。。