Sociological Robotics for Human-Robot Symbiosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Akiko  東京工科大学, メディア学部, 准教授 (00325896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 大介  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 准教授 (00556706)
大澤 博隆  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (10589641)
小林 貴訓  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20466692)
中西 英之  近畿大学, 情報学部, 教授 (70335206)
山崎 敬一  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 名誉教授 (80191261)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会学 / エスノメソドロジー / 社会学的ロボット学 / 会話分析 / ロボット工学 / 相互行為分析 / 工学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,「ロボット」が「人間」に対してどのように振る舞うべきかではなく
①「人間」が「ロボット」をどのような存在として扱い,そうした存在に対して人間がどのように振る舞うのかという問題や,
②人々の生活空間に共在するロボットに対して人々がどのように振る舞うかという社会生活の現場での問題は,これまで実証研究がほとんどなされてこなかった問題に挑む。
そして人々が同時に様々な活動を行う社会生活の現場のなかにどうロボットを組み込むかまたロボットに対して人々がどう振る舞うのかという社会学的問題を「社会学的ロボット学」として考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we made sociological observations of human behavior toward robots in everyday settings, and designed, analyzed, and evaluated about human-robot interactions. Based on long-term ethnography, we also analyzed the relationship between human bodies and body actions and speech,then identified the functions of these interactions, and embedded and substituted these functions in the bodies and speech of robots that are different from humans body and speech. Specifically, we designed a sales support robot and more in this project. As a result, I gave a keynote presentation at the international conference held at the University of Copenhagen, and this sociological robotics has been widely accepted in Europe and the United States.In addition, an international sociological robotics research project was initiated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、社会学的な方法からロボット研究を行う方法を開拓した。本研究を通じて打ち立てた方法論が、欧米の研究者が集う国際学会で基調報告を行ったことが示すように、国内外に社会学的ロボット学が受け入れられたことが学術的意義である。世界最大のHRI研究の学会であるHRI2022年でワークショップを行い、多くの研究者が集ったことは、社会学とロボット工学の学際的研究としての意義である。また、社会的には、ルーブル美術館ルーブル校の研究者や学芸員らに方法論のレクチャーをするなど、美学の研究者とも交流を進め、国際的にそして社会学・工学を超えて日本の文化交流にも貢献したことがこの研究の意義である。