Transnational Sociology of Supportiing Migrants : Life Stories Analysis of Migrant Supporters in the Philippines and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionFerris University
Principal Investigator
Ogaya Chiho  フェリス女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00401688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 聖良  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 基幹研究院研究員 (20725915)
原 めぐみ  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 総合教育科, 准教授 (90782574)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords移住者支援 / 国際社会学 / 日比間の人の移動 / JFC / ライフストーリー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、過去30年以上にわたる日本とフィリピンの間の人の移動において、これまでほとんど着目されることのなかった支援組織および、その活動を具体的に支えてきた支援者の役割に着目する。
日本とフィリピン双方の支援者のライフストーリーの分析を通して、今日の人の国際移動における重要なインフラストラクチャーの一つである「移住者支援」という領域を、国際社会学の中に位置づけることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was able to identify the genealogy of multiple social movements that have established support movements for JFC and its mothers between Japan and the Philippines. These support activities have developed independently while being connected to other macro social movements, and that there were also activities derived from Filipinos living in Japan and Japanese individuals, which in themselves reflected Japan's becoming an immigrant society. It also became clear that supporters have been recursively changing in their movements and activities, simultaneously experiencing a sense of mission, passion, and commitment, as well as frustration and conflict.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、30年近くJFCとその母親の支援運動にかかわってきた日比双方の支援者13名に対してライフストーリー・インタビューを実施した。それぞれの支援者たちは、現場の中で培ってきた経験から、次世代がその活動を継承するうえでの条件を具体的に挙げていた。2024年度末に書籍『移住者支援の国際社会学―日比支援者のライフストーリーから』(仮)として本研究の成果を春風社より刊行予定である。出版を通して、本研究で支援者たちから聞き取った語りを、次の世代に引き継ぐことに貢献できることは、移住者支援の国際社会学の樹立と、具体的な支援活動の次世代育成の双方に貢献すると考える。