A Comparative Study on the Transformation of Temporal and Spatial Imagination and Life Space during the Cold War Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Sho  京都産業大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (80739409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 至聖  甲南女子大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (50611224)
番匠 健一  特定非営利活動法人社会理論・動態研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (50770252)
田中 壮泰  立命館大学, 文学部, 授業担当講師 (70736529)
佐野 泰之  立命館大学, 文学部, 授業担当講師 (70808857)
服部 徹也  東洋大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80823228)
佐々木 祐  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (90528960)
櫻井 悟史  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (90706673)
安井 大輔  立命館大学, 食マネジメント学部, 准教授 (90722348)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords時間と空間 / 冷戦期 / 社会主義 / 団地 / 記憶 / 文学 / ユートピア / ポーランド / 住宅 / 文化遺産 / 場所 / 居住空間 / 文学と想像力 / 都市計画
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は「冷戦」体制がどのように「時間と空間」をめぐる人々の想像力を変容させ、またそれが現実の人々の生活空間とどのようなかかわりを持っていたのか解明することを目的とする。そのため、ポーランド、メキシコ、日本などの諸地域における計画都市、団地、居室空間などに注目し、これらの対象について研究メンバーが各々自らの分担に基づいて「理論研究」「社会学的実証研究」「文学研究」のいずれかを行い、それを研究会等で共有する。またこれら個別の研究に加え、研究メンバー全体での合同現地調査として、国内各地の「団地」での現地調査および東欧の旧社会主義圏の「団地」での現地調査などを予定している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the nature of temporal and spatial imagination and its transformation in the 20th century, especially the Cold War period. The main subjects of analysis were the actual living spaces themselves (apartment complexes, living room spaces, industrial spaces, etc.) and the memories surrounding them, as well as fictions (utopias, literature, movies, games, etc.) created on the theme of such spaces. In the research, the project members individually conducted either “theoretical research,” “sociological empirical research,” or “literary study” in accordance with their assignments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
20世紀の時間的・空間的想像力の再検討という課題を、単に一国のみの地域研究ではなく、より広い世界史的視点から多角的に行うことができたのが本研究の大きな意義である。特に冷戦期の文化についてはさまざまな研究分野で再考が進んでおり、本研究はそうした近年の研究潮流に大きな貢献をなすものである。また、得られた研究成果の一部に関しては、『社会学雑誌』41号にて特集「空間と時間の文化的想像力」(仮)を組み、ある程度まとまった形で公表する予定であり(2024年予定)、今後この分野においてさらに多角的な観点から学際的なかたちで研究が展開していく上での重要な基礎研究を行うことができたと言える。