| Project/Area Number |
20H01588
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂本 治也 関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (30420657)
橋本 努 北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (40281779)
吉田 徹 同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (60431300)
富永 京子 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (70750008)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 社会意識 / 政治社会学 / 投票行動 / 市民参加 / 潜在クラス分析 / 政治行動 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は2020~2022年度の間に3つの調査プロジェクトを実施する。具体的には、2020年度に「若年層の社会意識上の分断についてのweb調査」、2021年度に「社会意識と社会関係の関連についての質的調査」、2022年度に「現代日本の社会意識上の分断についての全国調査」を実施する。そして、2023年度に、先の3つのプロジェクトの成果を社会意識論、社会運動論、政治学、政治・経済思想という異なる観点から解釈することで、社会意識上の分断をもとに人々の政治行動を分析する理論枠組みを構築する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to examine the relationship between the diffrentiation of social attitude and political behaviours in contemporary Japan. This study conducted four web surveys and analyzed the data. Findings of this study are as follows. Firstly, when we categorized people's social attitudes based on latent class analysis, we found a “differentiation of social attiyude” that could not be fully captured from the conventional perspective of “conservative-liberal”. Secondly, it was also revealed that there is a clear relationship between the “differentiation of social attitude” and the voting behavior of the respondents. Thirdly, it was revealed that the pattern of civic participation also differs depending on the category of social attitude.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「社会意識の分断」とそれに対応する政治行動の差異化という知見から、現代の日本政治についての新たな像が描出できた、ということが、本研究の政治社会学という研究分野に対する貢献である。人々の社会意識を計量的に分析することで、「リベラル-保守」あるいは「革新-保守」という従来の分断に加え、社会的投資国家の是非をめぐる新たな分断」を明らかにした。そして、人々の政治行動を分析することを通じて、従来型の分断は、人々の投票行動や市民参加を通じて、政治の場に反映されるが、社会的投資国家の是非をめぐる新たな分断については、それに対応する政治勢力がないために、政治の場に必ずしも反映されないことも明らかにした。