| Project/Area Number |
20H01589
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
| Research Institution | Otemon Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
ARARAGI Yukiko 追手門学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50268827)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
廣川 和花 専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (10513096)
山田 富秋 松山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30166722)
西尾 雄志 近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 教授 (30434335)
松岡 弘之 岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 准教授 (30877808)
桑畑 洋一郎 山口大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50532686)
田中 キャサリン 兵庫県立大学, 国際商経学部, 准教授 (50740049)
坂田 勝彦 群馬大学, 情報学部, 教授 (60582012)
中村 文哉 山口県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90305798)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ハンセン病 / 戦後 / 歴史 / ポリティクス / 制度 / 経験 / 戦前と戦後 / 多声的記述 / ハンセン病療養所 / 戦前 / 戦後史 / 連続と断絶 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
20世紀を通じ、日本におけるハンセン病者の「生」は、隔離収容政策の開始と戦時下における強化、そしてその戦後への継続、さらには、その流れを大きく転換させた隔離法制の撤廃・訴訟、そのなかでの隔離政策への「糾弾」というように、つねに複雑な力関係のただなかに置かれてきた。このようなハンセン病の歴史について、戦前・戦中とのつながりと断絶を視野にいれ、また、法制史だけでなく病者の活動や経験、社会情勢の変動をふまえ、おもに戦後の流れと現在の状況について検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The lives of people affected by Hansen’s disease in Japan in the 20th century have always been the target of complex power dynamics, from the initiation and continuation of segregation policies to the abolition of the law and the national compensation lawsuits against the government that drastically altered the course of those policies. This research examined the postwar history of Hansen’s disease from a multivocal and interdisciplinary perspective, emphasizing the continuities and disruptions between the wartime and postwar periods through a focus not only policies from “above” but also on the activities but also the experiences of those affected themselves. Through this, this research positioned the social and political roles, actions, and experiences of the multiple actors involved with Hansen's disease work within the specific historical contexts of imperial, modern and contemporary Japan, thereby demonstrating new perspectives on the post-war history of Hansen's disease.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ハンセン病問題は、近年、基本的に国民国家の暴力機制を告発する「糾弾の歴史」の文脈から理解されてきた。裁判闘争に親和的なその視点は事象の複雑さを捨象するだけでなく、病者の被害の実態を画一化し、彼らが生きてきた人生の多様性や主体性を看過する事態を生んできた。本研究の意義はこのような「ハンセン病の歴史をめぐるポリティクス」を視野に入れつつ、これまでに生じたハンセン病に関する各事象の詳細をそれが生じた社会・歴史的な文脈のなかで諸資料にもとづいて吟味することによって、現在に続くハンセン病問題が法の理念や論理、為政者の意図だけで生み出されたものではないことを実証したところにある。