Analysis of the Social Process of Drug Induced Sufferings: From the View Point of Biological Citizenship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hongo Masatake  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (40451497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蘭 由岐子  追手門学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50268827)
宇田 和子  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (90733551)
佐藤 哲彦  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20295116)
佐藤 嗣道  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 准教授 (50305950)
田代 志門  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50548550)
種田 博之  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80330976)
中川 輝彦  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (10440885)
中塚 朋子  就実大学, 人文科学部, 准教授 (50457131)
藤田 景子  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60587418)
藤吉 圭二  追手門学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70309532)
松岡 一郎  松山大学, 薬学部, 客員教員 (40157269)
松原 千恵  奈良女子大学, 国際交流センター, 特任助教 (80814368)
矢崎 千華 (矢崎千華)  関東学院大学, 社会学部, 講師 (30868021)
山田 富秋  松山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30166722)
吉武 由彩  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (70758276)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords薬害 / Biological Citizenship / 薬害アーカイブ
Outline of Research at the Start
なぜ「薬害」概念は海外に存在しないのか。本調査研究は、2001年から継続している薬害エイズを中心とする調査研究成果をもとに、薬害を日本固有の事象たらしめている論点について、社会学者および被害当事者や医学・薬学・看護分野の研究者からなる学際的な調査研究体制にて取り組む。研究成果は、国内外学会はもとより、現在編集中の初学者向けの『薬害と現代社会(仮)』に加え、さらなる専門書籍化をおこなうことで世に問うていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Why does the concept of "Drug-Induced Sufferings(DISs)" not exist overseas? The characteristics of the concept of DISs were shown from the background of the formation of the National Liaison Council of DISs Victims' Organizations (1999), and the process by which the concept of DISs spread and expanded after AIDS. Furthermore, we clarified the connection between lawyers and the inheritance of litigation tactics through modern lawsuits from the environmental pollution to the SMON, and to the subsequent DISs. The results of these studies were able to come to fruition in the form of "What is Yakugai? A New Sociology of Yakugai" (Minerva Shobo).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬害概念が日本固有のものであるのは、薬害エイズ以降の薬害概念の普及と拡張による薬害被害者の連帯、および公害問題からの問題意識の接続という被害者運動の文脈があるためである。コロナ禍による制約により、同種の被害者概念にあたると考えられるBiological Citizenship(生物学的市民)との対比が十分におこなえなかったことから、今後のさらなる課題として次期研究プロジェクトに引き継がれることとなった。