Social Integration and Career Mobility of Migrant Care Workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Chika  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (00570178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土田 久美子  駒澤大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20553035)
長谷部 美佳  明治学院大学, 教養教育センター, 准教授 (30624118)
菅原 真枝  東北学院大学, 地域総合学部, 教授 (50359501)
川井 太加子  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70441102)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会統合 / 市民権 / キャリア / ケアワーカー / 移動 / グローバル化 / ケア労働 / 移民 / 家族
Outline of Research at the Start
介護・看護・家事労働に東南アジアからのケアワーカーが従事するようになり、今後更なる増加と滞在の長期化が予測される。本研究はそのケアワーカーを日本社会の構成員として位置づけ、送出受入過程、就職に関わる諸アクター、定住と移動パターンを分析する。来日ケアワーカーのキャリアと家族の形成そして日本社会への定着と内外移動の可能性を、社会統合の展開と市民権という観点で、理論と実証の両方から検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project, "Social Integration and Career Mobility of Migrant Care Workers," examined the sending-receiving processes of migrant care workers, the actors involced in their job placements, and their mobility and career development patterns, by locating such Southeast Asian workers as active members of Japanese society. Both theoretically and empirically, this project considered these migrant care workers' 1) career developments and family formations as well as 2) possibilities of settlement into Japanese society and within-the-country mobility with the perspectives of social integration and citizenship. The results were presented at research meetings/conferences and as research article publications in Japan and abroad.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東南アジアから来日するケアワーカーが増加し、今後もその増加が見込まれる中で、彼らの日本社会における生活やキャリア形成そして家族定住に対する理解は不足している。研究成果としては、そのような「日本社会が求める人材である来日ケアワーカー」について、送り出しと受け入れ過程の理解、来日後の生活状況と問題の把握、その後のキャリア形成や家族定住についての情報収集と分析、そしてその研究発表・出版を国内外で行った。学術的そして社会的意義としては、これまでに分析されてこなかった東南アジアからの来日ケアワーカーの労働と生活、つまり、日本社会への定着と問題点という社会統合と市民権に関する研究ができたことである。